- Ricky’s pick for the Madrid final: Rublev vs. Auger-Aliassime
- Mutua Madrid Open Schedule and Draws for Saturday, May 4, 2024
- Lehecka Retires in Pain, Sending Auger-Aliassime Into Maiden Madrid Final
- Mutua Madrid Open Schedule and Draws for Friday, May 3, 2024
- Medvedev Retires with Injury, Sending Lehecka into Madrid Semifinals
- McEnroe Bros Raise $300,000 at the JMTP Comedy-Night Fund Raiser
- Mutua Madrid Open Schedule and Draws for Thursday, May 2, 2024
- Jannik Sinner Pulls out of Madrid with Hip Issue
- Mutua Madrid Open Schedule and Draws for Wednesday, May 1, 2024
- Nadal says goodbye to Madrid Masters with loss to Lehecka
- Mutua Madrid Open Schedule and Draws for Tuesday, April 30, 2024
- Tennis Balls Favorite Photographer and Producer Rob Stone Premieres THE Blue Angels IMAX Film!
- Mutua Madrid Open Schedule and Draws for Monday, April 29, 2024
- Mutua Madrid Open Schedule and Draws for Sunday, April 28, 2024
- Nadal avenges Barcelona loss to De Minaur, advances in Madrid
Tennis Results • Rolex Paris Masters • Gasquet Beats A FRENCH Man – Mahut & Benneteau Lead Frenchmen Into Second Round
- Updated: October 30, 2017
Yuichi Sugita of Japan returns the ball to Filip Krajinovic of Serbia during their first round match at the Rolex Paris Masters tennis tournament in Paris, France, 30 October 2017. EPA-EFE/CHRISTOPHE PETIT TESSON
Rolex Paris Masters
Paris, France
RESULTS – MONDAY, 30 OCTOBER 2017
Singles – First Round
H. Chung (KOR) d M. Zverev (GER) 60 62
[Q] F. Krajinovic (SRB) d Y. Sugita (JPN) 64 62
[WC] N. Mahut (FRA) d [Q] V. Pospisil (CAN) 57 75 76(4)
R. Haase (NED) d S. Johnson (USA) 62 61
R. Gasquet (FRA) d B. Paire (FRA) 63 46 64
[WC] J. Benneteau (FRA) d D. Shapovalov (CAN) 64 64
[Q] J. Chardy (FRA) d G. Simon (FRA) 63 60
[LL] P. Gojowczyk (GER) d R. Harrison (USA) 76(5) 63
Doubles – First Round
D. Schwartzman (ARG) / F. Verdasco (ESP) d A. Qureshi (PAK) / M. Zverev (GER) 46 63 13-11
S. Gonzalez (MEX) / J. Peralta (CHI) d J. Isner (USA) / S. Querrey (USA) 76(7) 76(6)
F. Lopez (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) d K. Khachanov (RUS) / A. Rublev (RUS) 46 64 10-6
SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 31 OCTOBER 2017
COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
K. Edmund (GBR) vs [LL] E. Donskoy (RUS)
[WC] P. Herbert (FRA) vs F. Lopez (ESP)
A. Mannarino (FRA) vs D. Ferrer (ESP)
M. Pavic (CRO) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) vs R. Gasquet (FRA) / L. Pouille (FRA)
Not Before 7:30 pm
[WC] N. Mahut (FRA) vs [8] P. Carreno Busta (ESP)
Not Before 8:30 pm
[5] D. Thiem (AUT) vs [LL] P. Gojowczyk (GER)
COURT 1 start 11:00 am
D. Schwartzman (ARG) vs V. Troicki (SRB)
P. Cuevas (URU) vs K. Khachanov (RUS)
[Q] J. Struff (GER) vs [Q] B. Coric (CRO)
F. Verdasco (ESP) vs A. Rublev (RUS)
[10] S. Querrey (USA) vs [Q] F. Krajinovic (SRB)
N. Mektic (CRO) / M. Middelkoop (NED) vs R. Harrison (USA) / M. Venus (NZL)
COURT 2 start 12:00
[Q] J. Sousa (POR) vs P. Lorenzi (ITA)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[WC] P. Mathieu (FRA) / B. Paire (FRA) vs N. Monroe (USA) / J. Sock (USA)
F. Martin (FRA) / A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs [WC] J. Benneteau (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
After Suitable Rest – R. Bopanna (IND) / P. Cuevas (URU) vs J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL)
Hyeon Chung of Korea in action against Mischa Zverev of Germany during their first round match at the Rolex Paris Masters tennis tournament in Paris, France, 30 October 2017. EPA-EFE/CHRISTOPHE PETIT TESSON