10sBalls.com

BNP Paribas Open 2018 – Wednesday’s Results, Thursday’s Order Of Play & Draws

Maria Sharapova of Russia in action against Naomi Osaka of Japan during the BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament at the Indian Well Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, California, USA, 07 March 2018. EPA-EFE/JOHN G. MABANGLO

 

 

Wednesday’s Results,

Thursday’s Order of Play & Draws

 

BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA

$7,972,535 (ATP)

$7,972,535 (WTA)

5-18 MARCH 2018

 

RESULTS – MARCH 07, 2018

Men’s Qualifying Singles – Second Round

Qualifying – [1] V. Pospisil (CAN) d [13] A. Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) 76(5) 62

Qualifying – E. King (USA) d [3] D. Sela (ISR) 60 63

Qualifying – [4] N. Mahut (FRA) d R. Ojeda Lara (ESP) 63 62

Qualifying – [5] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d V. Millot (FRA) 61 62

Qualifying – [6] R. Berankis (LTU) d C. Ruud (NOR) 26 62 62

Qualifying – [19] P. Polansky (CAN) d [7] M. Berrettini (ITA) 63 16 63

Qualifying – [8] T. Daniel (JPN) d [21] M. McDonald (USA) 64 63

Qualifying – [9] Y. Bhambri (IND) d [20] R. Ramanathan (IND) 64 62

Qualifying – [10] C. Norrie (GBR) d [14] S. Stakhovsky (UKR) 64 62

Qualifying – [17] T. Smyczek (USA) d [12] R. Bemelmans (BEL) 63 76(1)

Qualifying – M. Krueger (USA) d [22] A. Bublik (KAZ) 43 Retired

Qualifying – F. Auger-Aliassime (CAN) d [23] N. Gombos (SVK) 26 76(4) 63

 

Women’s Singles – First Round

Kr. Pliskova (CZE) d [Q] Y. Duan (CHN) 64 76(5)

[WC] C. Dolehide (USA) d S. Rogers (USA) 36 76(6) 63

Q. Wang (CHN) d T. Bacsinszky (SUI) 60 46 62

S. Stosur (AUS) d L. Davis (USA) 36 63 63

M. Vondrousova (CZE) d [Q] M. Brengle (USA) 62 62

A. Sabalenka (BLR) d V. Lepchenko (USA) 75 61

P. Martic (CRO) d T. Maria (GER) 63 61

B. Bencic (SUI) d T. Babos (HUN) 16 61 76(4)

[Q] S. Vickery (USA) d [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) 63 64

N. Osaka (JPN) d M. Sharapova (RUS) 64 64

K. Kanepi (EST) d [Q] K. Nara (JPN) 16 64 64

M. Sakkari (GRE) d D. Vekic (CRO) 64 62

Y. Putintseva (KAZ) d A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) 60 26 62

[WC] A. Anisimova (USA) d P. Parmentier (FRA) 62 62

[Q] S. Kenin (USA) d [WC] C. Liu (USA) 62 60

I. Begu (ROU) d A. Krunic (SRB) 36 64 61

 

Women’s Doubles – First Round

E. Mertens (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED) d [7] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE) 76(5) 64

[PR] L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / A. Parra Santonja (ESP) d D. Kasatkina (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 62 63

S. Aoyama (JPN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d A. Smith (GBR) / R. Voracova (CZE) 62 63

R. Atawo (USA) / A. Groenefeld (GER) d M. Adamczak (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) 76(8) 75

[PR] V. King (USA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) d L. Kichenok (UKR) / A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) 63 46 14-12

S. Hsieh (TPE) / B. Strycova (CZE) d A. Rosolska (POL) / A. Spears (USA) 36 64 10-8

 

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, MARCH 08, 2018

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am

ATP – T. Fritz (USA) vs [WC] R. Opelka (USA)

 

Not Before 1:00 pm

WTA – [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) vs C. Bellis (USA)

ATP – S. Johnson (USA) vs D. Medvedev (RUS)

ATP – R. Harrison (USA) vs F. Delbonis (ARG)

 

Not Before 7:00 pm

WTA – S. Williams (USA) vs Z. Diyas (KAZ)

WTA – [WC] V. Azarenka (BLR) vs H. Watson (GBR)

 

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am

WTA – [WC] D. Collins (USA) vs [Q] T. Townsend (USA)

ATP – B. Coric (CRO) vs D. Young (USA)

WTA – [WC] S. Zhuk (RUS) vs A. Cornet (FRA)

ATP – D. Shapovalov (CAN) vs [Q] R. Berankis (LTU)

ATP – J. Donaldson (USA) vs [Q] E. King (USA)

 

Not Before 8:30 pm

ATP – K. Khachanov (RUS) vs E. Donskoy (RUS)

 

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am

ATP – H. Zeballos (ARG) vs Y. Sugita (JPN)

ATP – R. Albot (MDA) vs S. Tsitsipas (GRE)

ATP – F. Verdasco (ESP) vs G. Pella (ARG)

WTA – C. Witthoeft (GER) vs [Q] S. Hsieh (TPE)

ATP – N. Kicker (ARG) vs J. Vesely (CZE)

 

STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am

WTA – [Q] Y. Wickmayer (BEL) vs [WC] K. Day (USA)

WTA – [Q] V. Zvonareva (RUS) vs N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS)

WTA – C. Mchale (USA) vs K. Siniakova (CZE)

ATP – B. Paire (FRA) vs [Q] M. Krueger (USA)

 

STADIUM 5 start 11:00 am

WTA – M. Puig (PUR) vs B. Haddad Maia (BRA)

ATP – I. Karlovic (CRO) vs M. Marterer (GER)

WTA – J. Ostapenko (LAT) / A. Sevastova (LAT) vs [2] H. Chan (TPE) / L. Chan (TPE)

ATP – M. Copil (ROU) vs [Q] P. Polansky (CAN)

 

STADIUM 6 start 11:00 am

ATP – J. Benneteau (FRA) vs J. Chardy (FRA)

WTA – N. Melichar (USA) / K. Peschke (CZE) vs I. Begu (ROU) / S. Halep (ROU)

ATP – L. Lacko (SVK) vs D. Lajovic (SRB)

WTA – J. Brady (USA) vs M. Buzarnescu (ROU)

 

STADIUM 7 start 11:00 am

WTA – A. Barty (AUS) / C. Vandeweghe (USA) vs [3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Y. Xu (CHN)

WTA – E. Makarova (RUS) vs K. Flipkens (BEL)

WTA – [4] T. Babos (HUN) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs N. Kichenok (UKR) / An. Rodionova (AUS)

WTA – [Q] L. Arruabarrena (ESP) vs L. Tsurenko (UKR)

 

STADIUM 8 start 12:00 noon

WTA – A. Sasnovich (BLR) vs M. Linette (POL)

WTA – R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) vs K. Bondarenko (UKR) / A. Krunic (SRB)

 

STADIUM 9 start 11:00 am

WTA – [Q] M. Niculescu (ROU) vs S. Cirstea (ROU)

WTA – V. Cepede Royg (PAR) vs M. Barthel (GER)

WTA – After Suitable Rest – [WC] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) / Kr. Pliskova (CZE) vs [5] M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Sestini Hlavackova (CZE)

 

Thursday’s Order of Play

Men’s Singles Main Draw

Men’s Doubles Main Draw

Men’s Singles Qualifying Draw

Women’s Singles Main Draw

Women’s Doubles Main Draw

Women’s Singles Qualifying Draw

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *