10sBalls.com

WTA • ATP Tennis Results From Moscow “The Kremlin Cup” Results

Elena Vesnina of Russia in action against Natalia Vikhlyantseva of Russia during their second round match at the Kremlin Cup tennis tournament in Moscow, Russia, 18 October 2017. EPA-EFE/MAXIM SHIPENKOV

 

 

VTB KREMLIN CUP 2017 – MOSCOW, RUS

$790,208

OCTOBER 16 – 22, 2017

 

RESULTS – OCTOBER 18, 2017

Singles – Second Round

A. Sasnovich (BLR) d [1] K. Mladenovic (FRA) 62 26 62

L. Tsurenko (UKR) d [2] C. Vandeweghe (USA) 75 16 62

N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS) d [3] E. Vesnina (RUS) 76(3) 64

I. Begu (ROU) d [4] A. Sevastova (LAT) 64 63

[Q] V. Lapko (BLR) d [6] D. Gavrilova (AUS) 63 31 ret. (right thigh injury)

[7] J. Goerges (GER) d Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 63 63

A. Cornet (FRA) d [8] M. Rybarikova (SVK) 61 ret. (right hip injury)

D. Kasatkina (RUS) d K. Siniakova (CZE) 62 63

 

Doubles – Quarterfinals

[1] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Hlavackova (CZE) d V. Lapko (BLR) / A. Potapova (RUS) 75 62

N. Kichenok (UKR) / An. Rodionova (AUS) d [2] O. Savchuk (UKR) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) 63 26 12-10

[3] B. Krejcikova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Adamczak (AUS) / R. Voracova (CZE) 64 64

N. Melichar (USA) / A. Smith (GBR) d K. Lykina (RUS) / P. Monova (RUS) 64 61

 

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2017

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon

WTA – A. Sasnovich (BLR) vs D. Kasatkina (RUS)

WTA – I. Begu (ROU) vs [Q] V. Lapko (BLR)

Not Before 4:30 pm

ATP – [1] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs D. Medvedev (RUS)

Not Before 6:30 pm

WTA – A. Cornet (FRA) vs N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS)

Not Before 8:00 pm

ATP – [LL] A. Bublik (KAZ) vs [2] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)

 

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon

ATP – [Q] M. Basic (BIH) vs L. Djere (SRB)

Not Before 2:00 pm

ATP – E. Donskoy (RUS) / A. Kuznetsov (RUS) vs R. Dutra Silva (BRA) / P. Lorenzi (ITA)

Not Before 4:30 pm

WTA – [7] J. Goerges (GER) vs L. Tsurenko (UKR)

ATP – [Q] F. Krajinovic (SRB) vs [PR] R. Berankis (LTU)

ATP – After suitable rest – [3] J. Cabal (COL) / D. Molchanov (UKR) vs M. Elgin (RUS) / D. Medvedev (RUS)

 

COURT 2 start 1:00 pm

WTA – N. Melichar (USA) / A. Smith (GBR) vs N. Kichenok (UKR) / An. Rodionova (AUS)

WTA – [1] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Hlavackova (CZE) vs [3] B. Krejcikova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)

ATP – D. Dzumhur (BIH) / A. Sancic (CRO) vs [2] H. Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) / A. Vasilevski (BLR)

 

Natalia Vikhlyantseva of Russia in action against Elena Vesnina of Russia during their second round match at the Kremlin Cup tennis tournament in Moscow, Russia, 18 October 2017. EPA-EFE/MAXIM SHIPENKOV

 

Daniil Medvedev of Russia in action against Andrey Kuznetsov of Russia during their first round match at the Kremlin Cup tennis tournament in Moscow, Russia, 18 October 2017. EPA-EFE/MAXIM SHIPENKOV

 

Kristina Mladenovic of France in action during her women’s singles second round match against Aliaksandra Sasnovich of Belarus at the Kremlin Cup tennis tournament in Moscow, Russia, 18 October 2017. EPA-EFE/MAXIM SHIPENKOV

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *