10sBalls.com

Naomi Osaka Takes Walkover Into Miami Open Fourth Round

Naomi Osaka of Japan in action against Ajla Tomljanovic of Australia during their match at the Miami Open tennis tournament in Miami Gardens, Florida. EPA-EFE/RHONA WISE

Naomi Osaka didn’t need to hit a ball to reach the Miami Open fourth round for the first time.

Serbian qualifier Nina Stojanovic withdrew from her singles and doubles matches today due to a right thigh injury.

Stojanovic’s withdrawal sends the second-seeded Osaka into the round of 16 by walkover.

Today’s order of play has been revised with Elise Mertens vs Anett Kontaveit moving to Grandstand Not Before 1pm (from second match on Butch Buchholz Court), and Mattek-Sands/Swiatek vs Xu/Zhang moving to Butch Buchholz Court Not Before 1pm (from Court 5). Court 5 is now starting at 1:30pm with ATP doubles. 

Revised Schedule – Sunday, March 28

GRANDSTAND starts at 11:00 AM
[ATP] [11] F. auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs [18] J. Isner (USA) 
[WTA] NB 1:00 PM [16] E. Mertens (BEL) vs [22] A. Kontaveit (EST) 
[ATP] [1] D. Medvedev (RUS) vs A. Popyrin (AUS) 
[WTA] NB 7:00 PM [8] B. Andreescu (CAN) vs [28] A. Anisimova (USA) 
[ATP] F. Tiafoe (USA) vs [16] D. Lajovic (SRB) 

COURT 1 starts at 11:00 AM
[ATP] [31] J. Struff (GER) vs [7] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) 
[ATP] [21] J. Sinner (ITA) vs [14] K. Khachanov (RUS) 
[ATP] E. Ruusuvuori (FIN) vs M. Ymer (SWE) 
[ATP] C. Norrie (GBR) vs [22] T. Fritz (USA) 
[ATP] NB 7:00 PM [32] A. Bublik (KAZ) vs J. Duckworth (AUS) 

BUTCH BUCHHOLZ starts at 11:00 AM
[WTA] [6] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) vs [29] J. Pegula (USA) 
[WTA] NB 1:00 PM B. mattek-Sands (USA) / I. Swiatek (POL) vs [6] Y. Xu (CHN) / S. Zhang (CHN) 
[WTA] NB 3:00PM [WC] A. Kalinskaya (RUS) vs [12] G. Muguruza (ESP) 
[WTA] [27] O. Jabeur (TUN) vs [4] S. Kenin (USA) 
[WTA] C. Gauff (USA) / C. Mcnally (USA) vs [2] B. Krejcikova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) 

COURT 2 starts at 12:00 PM
[ATP] D. Evans (GBR) / N. Skupski (GBR) vs [5] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) 
[ATP] After suitable rest [4] I. Dodig (CRO) / F. Polasek (SVK) vs F. auger-Aliassime (CAN) / H. Hurkacz (POL) 
[ATP] After suitable rest O. Marach (AUT) / L. Saville (AUS) vs K. Khachanov (RUS) / A. Rublev (RUS) 

COURT 3 starts at 11:00 AM
[WTA] [23] M. Sakkari (GRE) vs [Q] L. Samsonova (RUS) 
[WTA] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) vs [21] E. Rybakina (KAZ) 
[WTA] After suitable rest [ALT] P. Martic (CRO) / S. Rogers (USA) vs [ALT] A. Muhammad (USA) / J. Pegula (USA) 

COURT 5 starts at 01:30 PM
[ATP] NB 1:30 PM [8] P. Herbert (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) vs M. Kecmanovic (SRB) / A. Qureshi (PAK) 
[ATP] S. Korda (USA) / M. Mmoh (USA) vs T. Puetz (GER) / A. Zverev (GER)