- Elena Rybakina Edges Into Second Miami Open Final
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Thursday, March 28, 2024
- Novak Djokovic Splits with Coach Goran Ivanisevic
- Ricky’s picks for Thursday in Miami, including Alcaraz and Zverev
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Wednesday, March 27, 2024
- Alcaraz makes quick work of Musetti, Sinner and Dimitrov also win in Miami
- Victoria Azarenka Advances to Miami Open Semifinals
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Tuesday, March 26, 2024
- Andy Murray Out for “Extended Period” with Ankle Injury
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Monday, March 25, 2024
- Ricky’s picks for Monday in Miami, including Alcaraz vs. Monfils
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Sunday, March 24, 2024
- Ankle Injury Forces Tommy Paul to Retire in Miami
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Saturday, March 23, 2024
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Friday, March 22, 2024
BNP Paribas Open Tennis 2018 Indian Wells – Results • Order of Play & Draws
- Updated: March 7, 2018
Taylor Townsend of the USA in action against Andrea Petkovic of Germany during the BNP Paribas Open at the Indian Well Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, California, USA, 06 March 2018. EPA-EFE/JOHN G. MABANGLO
Tuesday’s Results,
Wednesday’s Order of Play & Draws
BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA
$7,972,535 (ATP)
$7,972,535 (WTA)
5-18 MARCH 2018
RESULTS – MARCH 06, 2018
Mens
Qualifying Singles – First Round
Qualifying – [1] V. Pospisil (CAN) d [WC] B. Nakashima (USA) 60 76(3)
Qualifying – M. Krueger (USA) d [2] M. Basic (BIH) 62 75
Qualifying – [3] D. Sela (ISR) d N. Rubin (USA) 62 61
Qualifying – [4] N. Mahut (FRA) d G. Oliveira (POR) 63 63
Qualifying – [5] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d T. Kokkinakis (AUS) 61 63
Qualifying – [6] R. Berankis (LTU) d D. King (BAR) 63 62
Qualifying – [7] M. Berrettini (ITA) d D. Kudla (USA) 64 75
Qualifying – [8] T. Daniel (JPN) d [WC] E. Song (USA) 64 60
Qualifying – [9] Y. Bhambri (IND) d D. Novikov (USA) 75 75
Qualifying – [10] C. Norrie (GBR) d C. Harrison (USA) 62 63
Qualifying – F. Auger-Aliassime (CAN) d [11] B. Fratangelo (USA) 64 64
Qualifying – [12] R. Bemelmans (BEL) d [WC] T. Boyer (USA) 61 76(3)
Qualifying – [13] A. Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) d S. Kozlov (USA) 62 76(8)
Qualifying – [14] S. Stakhovsky (UKR) d [WC] M. Giron (USA) 57 76(4) 64
Qualifying – V. Millot (FRA) d [15] Y. Hanfmann (GER) 62 75
Qualifying – C. Ruud (NOR) d [16] H. Laaksonen (SUI) 61 64
Qualifying – [17] T. Smyczek (USA) d [WC] S. Korda (USA) 67(4) 62 75
Qualifying – E. King (USA) d [18] M. Klizan (SVK) 64 67(5) 63
Qualifying – [19] P. Polansky (CAN) d M. Arevalo (ESA) 75 63
Qualifying – [20] R. Ramanathan (IND) d M. Mmoh (USA) 63 75
Qualifying – [21] M. McDonald (USA) d A. Sarkissian (USA) 61 63
Qualifying – [22] A. Bublik (KAZ) d K. King (USA) 62 64
Qualifying – [23] N. Gombos (SVK) d L. Broady (GBR) 76(6) 63
Qualifying – R. Ojeda Lara (ESP) d [24] C. Hemery (FRA) 76(2) 36 64
Women’s
Qualifying Singles – Second Round
Qualifying – [2] S. Hsieh (TPE) d B. Krejcikova (CZE) 75 61
Qualifying – [3] M. Niculescu (ROU) d [WC] R. Vinci (ITA) 60 64
Qualifying – [14] K. Nara (JPN) d [4] J. Larsson (SWE) 64 76(3)
Qualifying – [5] M. Brengle (USA) d [20] R. Hogenkamp (NED) 63 61
Qualifying – [6] L. Arruabarrena (ESP) d [22] K. Ahn (USA) 75 63
Qualifying – [10] Y. Duan (CHN) d [13] J. Cepelova (SVK) 61 63
Qualifying – [11] T. Townsend (USA) d [18] A. Petkovic (GER) 63 62
Qualifying – [19] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d [12] A. Tomljanovic (AUS) 64 62
Qualifying – [15] S. Vickery (USA) d [WC] A. Kratzer (USA) 75 61
Qualifying – [Alt] V. Zvonareva (RUS) d [16] B. Pera (USA) 57 63 64
Qualifying – [17] S. Kenin (USA) d V. Lapko (BLR) 64 36 61
Qualifying – Y. Wickmayer (BEL) d J. Teichmann (SUI) 64 61
ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, MARCH 07, 2018
STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
WTA – S. Rogers (USA) vs [WC] C. Dolehide (USA)
WTA – S. Stosur (AUS) vs L. Davis (USA)
WTA – [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) vs [Q] S. Vickery (USA)
WTA – [Q] S. Kenin (USA) vs [WC] C. Liu (USA)
Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA – N. Osaka (JPN) vs M. Sharapova (RUS)
STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
WTA – [WC] A. Anisimova (USA) vs P. Parmentier (FRA)
WTA – B. Bencic (SUI) vs T. Babos (HUN)
ATP – Qualifying – [1] V. Pospisil (CAN) vs [13] A. Menendez-Maceiras (ESP)
WTA – A. Sabalenka (BLR) vs V. Lepchenko (USA)
STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – [12] R. Bemelmans (BEL) vs [17] T. Smyczek (USA)
ATP – Qualifying – [5] M. Baghdatis (CYP) vs V. Millot (FRA)
Not Before 2:30 pm
WTA – D. Vekic (CRO) vs M. Sakkari (GRE)
WTA – M. Vondrousova (CZE) vs [Q] M. Brengle (USA)
STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – [3] D. Sela (ISR) vs E. King (USA)
ATP – Qualifying – [8] T. Daniel (JPN) vs [21] M. McDonald (USA)
ATP – Qualifying – [7] M. Berrettini (ITA) vs [19] P. Polansky (CAN)
WTA – P. Martic (CRO) vs T. Maria (GER)
STADIUM 5 start 11:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – [4] N. Mahut (FRA) vs R. Ojeda Lara (ESP)
ATP – Qualifying – M. Krueger (USA) vs [22] A. Bublik (KAZ)
WTA – A. Krunic (SRB) vs I. Begu (ROU)
WTA – A. Smith (GBR) / R. Voracova (CZE) vs S. Aoyama (JPN) / Z. Yang (CHN)
STADIUM 6 start 11:00 am
WTA – Y. Putintseva (KAZ) vs A. Van Uytvanck (BEL)
WTA – Q. Wang (CHN) vs T. Bacsinszky (SUI)
WTA – [Q] Y. Duan (CHN) vs Kr. Pliskova (CZE)
WTA – [PR] V. King (USA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) vs L. Kichenok (UKR) / A. Kudryavtseva (RUS)
STADIUM 7 start 12:30 pm
ATP – Qualifying – [9] Y. Bhambri (IND) vs [20] R. Ramanathan (IND)
ATP – Qualifying – [6] R. Berankis (LTU) vs C. Ruud (NOR)
WTA – [Q] K. Nara (JPN) vs K. Kanepi (EST)
STADIUM 8 start 11:00 am
WTA – E. Mertens (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED) vs [7] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE)
WTA – A. Rosolska (POL) / A. Spears (USA) vs S. Hsieh (TPE) / B. Strycova (CZE)
WTA – D. Kasatkina (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [PR] L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / A. Parra Santonja (ESP)
WTA – M. Adamczak (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) vs R. Atawo (USA) / A. Groenefeld (GER)
STADIUM 9 start 1:30 pm
ATP – Qualifying – [10] C. Norrie (GBR) vs [14] S. Stakhovsky (UKR)
ATP – Qualifying – F. Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs [23] N. Gombos (SVK)
Women’s Singles Qualifying Draw