- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Friday, March 29, 2024
- Elena Rybakina Edges Into Second Miami Open Final
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Thursday, March 28, 2024
- Novak Djokovic Splits with Coach Goran Ivanisevic
- Ricky’s picks for Thursday in Miami, including Alcaraz and Zverev
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Wednesday, March 27, 2024
- Alcaraz makes quick work of Musetti, Sinner and Dimitrov also win in Miami
- Victoria Azarenka Advances to Miami Open Semifinals
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Tuesday, March 26, 2024
- Andy Murray Out for “Extended Period” with Ankle Injury
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Monday, March 25, 2024
- Ricky’s picks for Monday in Miami, including Alcaraz vs. Monfils
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Sunday, March 24, 2024
- Ankle Injury Forces Tommy Paul to Retire in Miami
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Saturday, March 23, 2024
WTA • ATP Tennis Results From Moscow “The Kremlin Cup” Results
- Updated: October 19, 2017
Elena Vesnina of Russia in action against Natalia Vikhlyantseva of Russia during their second round match at the Kremlin Cup tennis tournament in Moscow, Russia, 18 October 2017. EPA-EFE/MAXIM SHIPENKOV
VTB KREMLIN CUP 2017 – MOSCOW, RUS
$790,208
OCTOBER 16 – 22, 2017
RESULTS – OCTOBER 18, 2017
Singles – Second Round
A. Sasnovich (BLR) d [1] K. Mladenovic (FRA) 62 26 62
L. Tsurenko (UKR) d [2] C. Vandeweghe (USA) 75 16 62
N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS) d [3] E. Vesnina (RUS) 76(3) 64
I. Begu (ROU) d [4] A. Sevastova (LAT) 64 63
[Q] V. Lapko (BLR) d [6] D. Gavrilova (AUS) 63 31 ret. (right thigh injury)
[7] J. Goerges (GER) d Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 63 63
A. Cornet (FRA) d [8] M. Rybarikova (SVK) 61 ret. (right hip injury)
D. Kasatkina (RUS) d K. Siniakova (CZE) 62 63
Doubles – Quarterfinals
[1] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Hlavackova (CZE) d V. Lapko (BLR) / A. Potapova (RUS) 75 62
N. Kichenok (UKR) / An. Rodionova (AUS) d [2] O. Savchuk (UKR) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) 63 26 12-10
[3] B. Krejcikova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Adamczak (AUS) / R. Voracova (CZE) 64 64
N. Melichar (USA) / A. Smith (GBR) d K. Lykina (RUS) / P. Monova (RUS) 64 61
ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
WTA – A. Sasnovich (BLR) vs D. Kasatkina (RUS)
WTA – I. Begu (ROU) vs [Q] V. Lapko (BLR)
Not Before 4:30 pm
ATP – [1] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs D. Medvedev (RUS)
Not Before 6:30 pm
WTA – A. Cornet (FRA) vs N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS)
Not Before 8:00 pm
ATP – [LL] A. Bublik (KAZ) vs [2] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
ATP – [Q] M. Basic (BIH) vs L. Djere (SRB)
Not Before 2:00 pm
ATP – E. Donskoy (RUS) / A. Kuznetsov (RUS) vs R. Dutra Silva (BRA) / P. Lorenzi (ITA)
Not Before 4:30 pm
WTA – [7] J. Goerges (GER) vs L. Tsurenko (UKR)
ATP – [Q] F. Krajinovic (SRB) vs [PR] R. Berankis (LTU)
ATP – After suitable rest – [3] J. Cabal (COL) / D. Molchanov (UKR) vs M. Elgin (RUS) / D. Medvedev (RUS)
COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
WTA – N. Melichar (USA) / A. Smith (GBR) vs N. Kichenok (UKR) / An. Rodionova (AUS)
WTA – [1] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Hlavackova (CZE) vs [3] B. Krejcikova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)
ATP – D. Dzumhur (BIH) / A. Sancic (CRO) vs [2] H. Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) / A. Vasilevski (BLR)
Natalia Vikhlyantseva of Russia in action against Elena Vesnina of Russia during their second round match at the Kremlin Cup tennis tournament in Moscow, Russia, 18 October 2017. EPA-EFE/MAXIM SHIPENKOV
Daniil Medvedev of Russia in action against Andrey Kuznetsov of Russia during their first round match at the Kremlin Cup tennis tournament in Moscow, Russia, 18 October 2017. EPA-EFE/MAXIM SHIPENKOV
Kristina Mladenovic of France in action during her women’s singles second round match against Aliaksandra Sasnovich of Belarus at the Kremlin Cup tennis tournament in Moscow, Russia, 18 October 2017. EPA-EFE/MAXIM SHIPENKOV