BNP PARIBAS TENNIS OPEN – SUNDAY’S RESULTS, MONDAY’S ORDER OF PLAY & DRAWS

Written by: on 12th March 2018
Print This Post Print This Post
BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament
BNP PARIBAS TENNIS OPEN – SUNDAY'S RESULTS, MONDAY'S ORDER OF PLAY & DRAWS

epa06597324 Juan Martin Del Potro of Argentina in action against Alex De Minaur of Australia during the BNP Paribas Open at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, California, USA, 11 March 2018. EPA-EFE/PAUL BUCK  |
Juan Martin Del Potro of Argentina in action against Alex De Minaur of Australia during the BNP Paribas Open at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, California, USA, 11 March 2018. EPA-EFE/PAUL BUCK

 

 

Sunday’s Results,

Monday’s Order of Play & Draws

 

BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA

$7,972,535 (ATP)

$7,972,535 (WTA)

5-18 MARCH 2018

 

RESULTS – MARCH 11, 2018

Men’s Singles – Second Round

[1] R. Federer (SUI) d F. Delbonis (ARG) 63 76(6)

[2] M. Cilic (CRO) d M. Fucsovics (HUN) 75 63

J. Sousa (POR) d [4] A. Zverev (GER) 75 57 64

[6] J. Del Potro (ARG) d [WC] A. de Minaur (AUS) 62 61

[8] J. Sock (USA) d T. Fabbiano (ITA) 62 75

[Q] Y. Bhambri (IND) d [9] L. Pouille (FRA) 64 64

[Q] T. Daniel (JPN) d [10] N. Djokovic (SRB) 76(3) 46 61

[Q] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d [14] D. Schwartzman (ARG) 75 64

G. Monfils (FRA) d [15] J. Isner (USA) 67(5) 76(3) 75

[18] S. Querrey (USA) d M. Zverev (GER) 64 75

[LL] D. Sela (ISR) d [21] K. Edmund (GBR) 64 64

P. Herbert (FRA) d [24] G. Muller (LUX) 63 75

[28] F. Lopez (ESP) d [WC] E. Escobedo (USA) 64 63

[29] D. Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] T. Sandgren (USA) 62 76(3)

[31] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d [Q] T. Smyczek (USA) 16 64 64

[32] M. Raonic (CAN) d [Q] F. Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 64 64

L. Mayer (ARG) d [LL] R. Bemelmans (BEL) 64 61

 

Men’s Doubles – First Round

R. Bautista Agut (ESP) / D. Ferrer (ESP) d [1] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) 64 64

[5] P. Herbert (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) d D. Dzumhur (BIH) / F. Krajinovic (SRB) 61 62

[6] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) d R. Harrison (USA) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 76(5) 64

F. Fognini (ITA) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d N. Mektic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) 26 63 10-5

P. Cuevas (URU) / H. Zeballos (ARG) d S. Gonzalez (MEX) / N. Monroe (USA) 67(5) 75 10-2

 

Women’s Singles – Third Round

[1] S. Halep (ROU) d [WC] C. Dolehide (USA) 16 76(3) 62

[5] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) d [32] S. Zhang (CHN) 75 57 63

P. Martic (CRO) d [6] J. Ostapenko (LAT) 63 63

[WC] A. Anisimova (USA) d [9] P. Kvitova (CZE) 62 64

Q. Wang (CHN) d [14] K. Mladenovic (FRA) 61 62

M. Sakkari (GRE) d [17] C. Vandeweghe (USA) 62 64

M. Vondrousova (CZE) d A. Sabalenka (BLR) 62 62

N. Osaka (JPN) d [Q] S. Vickery (USA) 63 63

Second Round

[10] A. Kerber (GER) d E. Makarova (RUS) 36 64 62

[13] S. Stephens (USA) d [WC] V. Azarenka (BLR) 61 75

 

Women’s Doubles – Second Round

[5] M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Hlavackova (CZE) d S. Aoyama (JPN) / Z. Yang (CHN) 62 75

[PR] V. King (USA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) d [6] B. Krejcikova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) 63 75

[PR] L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / A. Parra Santonja (ESP) d E. Mertens (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED) 67(2) 62 10-7

 

ORDER OF PLAY – MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2018

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am

WTA – A. Sasnovich (BLR) vs [2] C. Wozniacki (DEN)

 

Not Before 1:00 pm

ATP – [1] R. Federer (SUI) vs [25] F. Krajinovic (SRB)

WTA – [13] S. Stephens (USA) vs [20] D. Kasatkina (RUS)

ATP – F. Verdasco (ESP) vs T. Fritz (USA)

 

Not Before 7:00 pm

WTA – [8] V. Williams (USA) vs S. Williams (USA)

 

Not Before 8:30 pm

ATP – [12] T. Berdych (CZE) vs [23] H. Chung (KOR)

 

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am

WTA – [7] C. Garcia (FRA) vs [26] D. Gavrilova (AUS)

WTA – [24] E. Vesnina (RUS) vs [10] A. Kerber (GER)

ATP – B. Coric (CRO) vs [13] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)

WTA – [27] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs [4] E. Svitolina (UKR)

 

Not Before 6:00 pm

ATP – [30] P. Cuevas (URU) vs [5] D. Thiem (AUT)

ATP – R. Klaasen (RSA) / M. Venus (NZL) vs [8] I. Dodig (CRO) / R. Ram (USA)

 

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am

ATP – [20] A. Mannarino (FRA) vs J. Chardy (FRA)

WTA – [WC] D. Collins (USA) vs [WC] S. Zhuk (RUS)

ATP – [11] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs D. Medvedev (RUS)

ATP – N. Kicker (ARG) vs [7] K. Anderson (RSA)

ATP-After Suitable Rest – R. Bautista Agut (ESP) / D. Ferrer (ESP) vs J. Isner (USA) / J. Sock (USA)

 

STADIUM 4 start 12:30 pm

ATP – F. Lopez (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) vs [6] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU)

ATP – G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA) vs [4] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA)

WTA – [21] A. Sevastova (LAT) vs [12] J. Goerges (GER)

ATP – [3] O. Marach (AUT) / M. Pavic (CRO) vs F. Fognini (ITA) / A. Qureshi (PAK)

 

STADIUM 6 start 12:00 noon

WTA – S. Hsieh (TPE) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs [2] H. Chan (TPE) / L. Chan (TPE)

ATP-After Suitable Rest – M. Daniell (NZL) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) vs A. Mannarino (FRA) / F. Martin (FRA)

WTA-After Suitable Rest – [1] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) vs [WC] V. Azarenka (BLR) / A. Sabalenka (BLR)

 

Monday’s Order of Play

Men’s Singles Main Draw

Men’s Doubles Main Draw

Women’s Singles Main Draw

Women’s Doubles Main Draw

 

Topics: , , , , , , , , ,





10sBalls Top Stories

In Case You Missed It

ALEJANDRO’S FAVORITE PHOTOS FOR 10SBALLS FROM SOME OF THIS YEAR’S TOURNAMENTS thumbnail

ALEJANDRO’S FAVORITE PHOTOS FOR 10SBALLS FROM SOME OF THIS YEAR’S TOURNAMENTS

Jelena Ostapenko of Latvia hits a forehand to Kaia Kanepi of Estonia during her second round match at the Nature Valley International tennis tournament in Eastbourne, Great Britain, on Tuesday, June 26, 2018.
RICHARD KRAJICEK’S ROTTERDAM TENNIS TOURNEY KEEPS SIGNING STARS • WAWRINKA LATEST FOR ABN AMRO thumbnail

RICHARD KRAJICEK’S ROTTERDAM TENNIS TOURNEY KEEPS SIGNING STARS • WAWRINKA LATEST FOR ABN AMRO

Stan Wawrinka, former number three in the world, will be playing in the ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament for the fourth time, February 2019.
CALIFORNIA CHAMPIONSHIPS AT THE JACK KRAMER CLUB – DECEMBER 15 TO 22 2018 • UTR • ORACLE • AND AN AWESOME NEW TENNIS EVENT thumbnail

CALIFORNIA CHAMPIONSHIPS AT THE JACK KRAMER CLUB – DECEMBER 15 TO 22 2018 • UTR • ORACLE • AND AN AWESOME NEW TENNIS EVENT

The Jack Kramer Club is excited to host the 1st ever California Championships where juniors, adults, collegiate players, and America's Top Pros will compete to be crowned "Champion of California."
Max Mirnyi, Belarusian Tennis Star Retires thumbnail

Max Mirnyi, Belarusian Tennis Star Retires

Somehow we all knew the day would come. But it still seems weird. Max was such a constant on the tennis tour and in our lives. How did we meet? ️Maybe he remembers.
JULIE HELDMAN TENNIS ROYALTY WRITES HER MEMOIRS thumbnail

JULIE HELDMAN TENNIS ROYALTY WRITES HER MEMOIRS

A Daughter’s Odyssey is a fascinating memoir by 1970s world-class tennis star Julie Heldman.