BNP PARIBAS OPEN TENNIS • ATP / WTA RESULTS FROM INDIAN WELLS CALIFORNIA

Written by: on 10th March 2018
Print This Post Print This Post
BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament
BNP PARIBAS OPEN TENNIS • ATP / WTA RESULTS FROM INDIAN WELLS CALIFORNIA

epa06592582 Jan-Lennard Struff of Germany in action against Alex De Minaur of Australia during the BNP Paribas Open at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, California, USA, 09 March 2018. EPA-EFE/MIKE NELSON  |
Jan-Lennard Struff of Germany in action against Alex De Minaur of Australia during the BNP Paribas Open at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, California, USA, 09 March 2018. EPA-EFE/MIKE NELSON

 

 

Friday’s Results,

Saturday’s Order of Play & Draws

 

BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA

$7,972,535 (ATP)

$7,972,535 (WTA)

5-18 MARCH 2018

 

RESULTS – MARCH 09, 2018

Men’s Singles – First Round

T. Fabbiano (ITA) d [WC] B. Klahn (USA) 64 64

[WC] E. Escobedo (USA) d F. Tiafoe (USA) 75 63

M. Zverev (GER) d M. Kukushkin (KAZ) 63 46 61

[Q] Y. Bhambri (IND) d [Q] N. Mahut (FRA) 75 63

[Q] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d [PR] Y. Nishioka (JPN) 75 36 75

[LL] D. Sela (ISR) d P. Gojowczyk (GER) 64 64

[Q] F. Auger-Aliassime (CAN) d [Q] V. Pospisil (CAN) 62 76(4)

J. Sousa (POR) d M. Youzhny (RUS) 46 64 76(4)

[WC] A. de Minaur (AUS) d J. Struff (GER) 36 76(3) 76(5)

[WC] T. Sandgren (USA) d N. Basilashvili (GEO) 63 21 Retired

L. Mayer (ARG) d V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) 46 64 61

[Q] T. Daniel (JPN) d [Q] C. Norrie (GBR) 63 16 61

G. Monfils (FRA) d M. Ebden (AUS) 63 63

P. Herbert (FRA) d G. Simon (FRA) 67(8) 76(5) 63

[Q] T. Smyczek (USA) d L. Djere (SRB) 63 62

M. Fucsovics (HUN) d V. Troicki (SRB) 76(3) 61

 

Men’s Doubles – First Round

A. Mannarino (FRA) / F. Martin (FRA) d [2] H. Kontinen (FIN) / J. Peers (AUS) 76(4) 36 10-6

[4] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d [WC] P. Petzschner (GER) / D. Thiem (AUT) 63 64

J. Isner (USA) / J. Sock (USA) d A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) 63 76(6)

F. Lopez (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) d J. del Potro (ARG) / G. Dimitrov (BUL) 64 62

P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / D. Marrero (ESP) d K. Edmund (GBR) / F. Skugor (CRO) 76(6) 75

M. Daniell (NZL) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) d P. Kohlschreiber (GER) / L. Pouille (FRA) 46 62 10-7

 

Women’s Singles – Second Round

[1] S. Halep (ROU) d K. Pliskova (CZE) 64 64

[Q] S. Vickery (USA) d [3] G. Muguruza (ESP) 26 75 61

[5] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) d I. Begu (ROU) 76(4) 61

[6] J. Ostapenko (LAT) d B. Bencic (SUI) 64 36 61

[9] P. Kvitova (CZE) d Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 67(4) 76(3) 64

M. Vondrousova (CZE) d [11] J. Konta (GBR) 76(5) 64

[14] K. Mladenovic (FRA) d S. Stosur (AUS) 75 75

M. Sakkari (GRE) d [16] A. Barty (AUS) 64 62

[17] C. Vandeweghe (USA) d K. Kanepi (EST) 60 76(6)

A. Sabalenka (BLR) d [19] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) 64 63

Q. Wang (CHN) d [22] E. Mertens (BEL) 46 63 63

[WC] A. Anisimova (USA) d [23] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 61

P. Martic (CRO) d [25] B. Strycova (CZE) 75 64

[WC] C. Dolehide (USA) d [30] D. Cibulkova (SVK) 57 63 64

N. Osaka (JPN) d [31] A. Radwanska (POL) 63 62

[32] S. Zhang (CHN) d [Q] S. Kenin (USA) 62 63

 

Women’s Doubles – First Round

[1] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) d D. Gavrilova (AUS) / S. Stosur (AUS) 62 61

[6] B. Krejcikova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Buzarnescu (ROU) / A. Cornet (FRA) 61 57 10-3

[8] A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d K. Flipkens (BEL) / N. Stojanovic (SRB) 60 64

[WC] V. Azarenka (BLR) / A. Sabalenka (BLR) d [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) / S. Stephens (USA) 76(3) 26 10-7

 

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, MARCH 10, 2018

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am

ATP – S. Tsitsipas (GRE) vs [5] D. Thiem (AUT)

WTA – [8] V. Williams (USA) vs S. Cirstea (ROU)

WTA – S. Williams (USA) vs [29] K. Bertens (NED)

ATP – [3] G. Dimitrov (BUL) vs F. Verdasco (ESP)

 

Not Before 7:00 pm

ATP – [1] R. Federer (SUI) vs F. Delbonis (ARG)

 

Not Before 8:30 pm

WTA – [13] S. Stephens (USA) vs [WC] V. Azarenka (BLR)

 

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am

ATP – [12] T. Berdych (CZE) vs M. Marterer (GER)

ATP – [30] P. Cuevas (URU) vs D. Shapovalov (CAN)

ATP – T. Fritz (USA) vs [27] A. Rublev (RUS)

 

Not Before 4:00 pm

WTA – [Q] L. Arruabarrena (ESP) vs [2] C. Wozniacki (DEN)

 

Not Before 6:00 pm

ATP – [7] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs A. Zverev (GER) / M. Zverev (GER)

 

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am

WTA – [15] M. Keys (USA) vs [WC] D. Collins (USA)

ATP – J. Chardy (FRA) vs [16] F. Fognini (ITA)

ATP – J. Donaldson (USA) vs [13] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)

ATP – D. Lajovic (SRB) vs [23] H. Chung (KOR)

WTA – E. Makarova (RUS) vs [10] A. Kerber (GER)

 

STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am

WTA – M. Barthel (GER) vs [4] E. Svitolina (UKR)

ATP – E. Donskoy (RUS) vs [7] K. Anderson (RSA)

WTA – [24] E. Vesnina (RUS) vs C. Bellis (USA)

ATP – [11] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs H. Zeballos (ARG)

ATP – R. Klaasen (RSA) / M. Venus (NZL) vs J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL)

 

STADIUM 5 start 11:00 am

ATP – R. Bopanna (IND) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA)

WTA – N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS) vs [12] J. Goerges (GER)

ATP – D. Medvedev (RUS) vs [LL] M. Berrettini (ITA)

WTA – [7] C. Garcia (FRA) vs J. Brady (USA)

 

STADIUM 6 start 11:00 am

WTA – [WC] S. Zhuk (RUS) vs [18] M. Rybarikova (SVK)

ATP – [3] O. Marach (AUT) / M. Pavic (CRO) vs [WC] S. Johnson (USA) / D. Nestor (CAN)

WTA – [21] A. Sevastova (LAT) vs M. Puig (PUR)

ATP – [19] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs B. Coric (CRO)

 

STADIUM 7 start 11:00 am

WTA – [27] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs [Q] S. Hsieh (TPE)

WTA – K. Siniakova (CZE) vs [20] D. Kasatkina (RUS)

ATP – [26] D. Dzumhur (BIH) vs N. Kicker (ARG)

ATP – [Q] M. Krueger (USA) vs [25] F. Krajinovic (SRB)

 

STADIUM 8 start 12:00 noon

WTA – [4] T. Babos (HUN) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs K. Bondarenko (UKR) / A. Krunic (SRB)

WTA – N. Melichar (USA) / K. Peschke (CZE) vs [3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Y. Xu (CHN)

WTA – [8] A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) vs R. Atawo (USA) / A. Groenefeld (GER)

 

STADIUM 9 start 11:00 am

WTA – [28] A. Kontaveit (EST) vs A. Sasnovich (BLR)

ATP – B. McLachlan (JPN) / J. Peralta (CHI) vs [8] I. Dodig (CRO) / R. Ram (USA)

WTA – [Q] Y. Wickmayer (BEL) vs [26] D. Gavrilova (AUS)

ATP – [20] A. Mannarino (FRA) vs [Q] P. Polansky (CAN)

 

Saturday’s Order of Play

Men’s Singles Main Draw

Men’s Doubles Main Draw

Women’s Singles Main Draw

Women’s Doubles Main Draw

Topics: , , , , , , , , ,





10sBalls Top Stories

In Case You Missed It

DRAWS & ORDER OF PLAY FROM THE GERRY WEBER OPEN & FEVER-TREE CHAMPIONSHIPS TENNIS thumbnail

DRAWS & ORDER OF PLAY FROM THE GERRY WEBER OPEN & FEVER-TREE CHAMPIONSHIPS TENNIS

Click here to keep up with the updated draws and schedule from the men's tennis in Halle, Germany & London, Great Britain.
ATP FEVER-TREE CHAMPIONSHIPS • QUALIFYING DRAW AND SATURDAY’S ORDER OF PLAY thumbnail

ATP FEVER-TREE CHAMPIONSHIPS • QUALIFYING DRAW AND SATURDAY’S ORDER OF PLAY

Click here to check out tomorrow's schedule of the qualifying players for the ATP Fever-Tree Championships tennis at the Queens Club.
THE PERFECT GIFT FOR ANY TENNIS PLAYER & FAN thumbnail

THE PERFECT GIFT FOR ANY TENNIS PLAYER & FAN

Are lefties more successful than right-handed players? Which player admits to smashing 70 rackets a year during his career? All these questions, and so many more, are answered in entertaining infographics in the new book YOU CANNOT BE SERIOUS!
RICKY’S PICKS FOR FEDERER VS. KYRGIOS IN BLOCKBUSTER SEMIFINAL SHOWDOWN IN STUTTGART thumbnail

RICKY’S PICKS FOR FEDERER VS. KYRGIOS IN BLOCKBUSTER SEMIFINAL SHOWDOWN IN STUTTGART

It's not his fault, of course, but Rafael Nadal reduced much of the clay-court swing to a snooze-fest. Roger Federer in all likelihood will do the same on grass. But for at least one day, tennis fans must bring out their popcorn.
DAN EVANS, JAY CLARKE AWARDED REMAINING FEVER-TREE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS MAIN DRAW WILD CARDS; DEL POTRO WITHDRAWS thumbnail

DAN EVANS, JAY CLARKE AWARDED REMAINING FEVER-TREE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS MAIN DRAW WILD CARDS; DEL POTRO WITHDRAWS

Dan Evans and Jay Clarke have been given wild cards into the main draw of the Fever-Tree Championships.