- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Thursday, March 28, 2024
- Novak Djokovic Splits with Coach Goran Ivanisevic
- Ricky’s picks for Thursday in Miami, including Alcaraz and Zverev
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Wednesday, March 27, 2024
- Alcaraz makes quick work of Musetti, Sinner and Dimitrov also win in Miami
- Victoria Azarenka Advances to Miami Open Semifinals
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Tuesday, March 26, 2024
- Andy Murray Out for “Extended Period” with Ankle Injury
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Monday, March 25, 2024
- Ricky’s picks for Monday in Miami, including Alcaraz vs. Monfils
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Sunday, March 24, 2024
- Ankle Injury Forces Tommy Paul to Retire in Miami
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Saturday, March 23, 2024
- Miami Open Draws and Schedule for Friday, March 22, 2024
- Nishikori after losing at Miami Open: “I just want to play a lot of matches”
Tennis From Swiss Indoors Basel • Switzerland • Roger Federer Beat Frances Tiafoe • Race To Nitto Finals 2017
- Updated: October 24, 2017
Switzerland’s Roger Federer (L) shakes hands with USA’s Frances Tiafoe after winning their first round match at the Swiss Indoors tennis tournament in Basel, Switzerland, 24 October 2017. EPA-EFE/GEORGIOS KEFALAS
Swiss Indoors Basel
Basel, Switzerland
RESULTS – TUESDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2017
Singles – First Round
[1] R. Federer (SUI) d [WC] F. Tiafoe (USA) 61 63
[2] M. Cilic (CRO) d [LL] F. Mayer (GER) 63 00 ret. (shoulder)
[3] D. Goffin (BEL) d [Q] P. Gojowczyk (GER) 62 75
[5] J. Sock (USA) d [LL] V. Pospisil (CAN) 36 76(7) 75
L. Mayer (ARG) d [8] M. Zverev (GER) 75 75
B. Paire (FRA) d S. Johnson (USA) 63 76(4)
R. Harrison (USA) d A. Dolgopolov (UKR) 64 61
Doubles – First Round
[4] J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) d R. Bautista Agut (ESP) / P. Lorenzi (ITA) 62 62
[WC] M. Huesler (SUI) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) d A. Mannarino (FRA) / B. Paire (FRA) 63 46 10-6
J. Benneteau (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) d R. Haase (NED) / M. Venus (NZL) 62 63
SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2017
CENTER COURT start 13:00
F. Martin (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [WC] M. Chiudinelli (SUI) / L. Margaroli (SUI)
Not Before 15:00
R. Bemelmans (BEL) vs [7] A. Mannarino (FRA)
Not Before 17:00
B. Coric (CRO) vs [WC] H. Laaksonen (SUI)
Not Before 19:00
J. Sousa (POR) vs [4] J. del Potro (ARG)
[3] D. Goffin (BEL) vs H. Chung (KOR)
COURT 2 start 13:00
[Q] M. Fucsovics (HUN) vs J. Donaldson (USA)
N. Mektic (CRO) / F. Skugor (CRO) vs A. Qureshi (PAK) / M. Zverev (GER)
[6] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) vs R. Harrison (USA)
D. Young (USA) vs [Q] J. Benneteau (FRA)
R. Haase (NED) vs [5] J. Sock (USA)