WTA LADIES TENNIS RESULTS FROM TIANJIN, CHINA • RAIN CONTINUES TO DELAY SINGLES START

Written by: on 10th October 2017
Print This Post Print This Post
Tennis China Open tournament
WTA LADIES TENNIS RESULTS FROM TIANJIN, CHINA • RAIN CONTINUES TO DELAY SINGLES START

epa06243784 Maria Sharapova of Russia in action against Simona Halep of Romania during their women's third round match of the China Open tennis tournament at the National Tennis Center in Beijing, China, 04 October 2017. EPA-EFE/ROMAN PILIPEY  |
Maria Sharapova of Russia in action against Simona Halep of Romania during their women’s third round match of the China Open tennis tournament at the National Tennis Center in Beijing, China, 04 October 2017. EPA-EFE/ROMAN PILIPEY

 

 

TIANJIN OPEN – TIANJIN, CHINA

$500,000

9 – 15 OCTOBER 2017

 

RESULTS – OCTOBER 10, 2017

Doubles – First Round

[2] N. Hibino (JPN) / D. Kovinic (MNE) d F. Liu (CHN) / K. Okamura (JPN) 76(3) 63

[3] D. Jakupovic (SLO) / N. Stojanovic (SRB) d Y. Duan (CHN) / M. Linette (POL) 62 64

[4] C. Liang (CHN) / J. Lu (CHN) d K. Kozlova (UKR) / A. Rodionova (AUS) 63 63

I. Begu (ROU) / S. Errani (ITA) d X. Jiang (CHN) / Q. Tang (CHN) 63 64

A. Sabalenka (BLR) / Y. Xu (CHN) d X. Han (CHN) / L. Zhu (CHN) 64 46 15-13

F. Xun (CHN) / X. You (CHN) d [PR] C. Chuang (TPE) / Y. Wang (CHN) 63 67(5) 11-9

H. Guo (CHN) / Q. Ye (CHN) d H. Kuwata (JPN) / P. Thombare (IND) 63 26 10-7

 

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2017

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon

Y. Wang (CHN) vs [8] A. Riske (USA)

[9] I. Begu (ROU) vs [WC] M. Sharapova (RUS)

L. Zhu (CHN) vs [2] P. Kvitova (CZE)

[3] S. Peng (CHN) vs [Q] H. Guo (CHN)

 

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon

[7] L. Tsurenko (UKR) vs Y. Duan (CHN)

[6] M. Sakkari (GRE) vs [WC] F. Liu (CHN)

[WC] X. Wang (CHN) vs D. Kovinic (MNE)

B. Haddad Maia (BRA) vs [4] D. Vekic (CRO)

 

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon

A. Sabalenka (BLR) vs [LL] X. Han (CHN)

C. Mchale (USA) vs N. Hibino (JPN)

S. Hsieh (TPE) vs [Q] J. Lu (CHN)

[Q] L. Davis (USA) vs [5] Y. Putintseva (KAZ)

 

COURT 3 start 12:00 noon

[Q] A. Rodionova (AUS) vs S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

M. Linette (POL) vs K. Bondarenko (UKR)

[Q] S. Errani (ITA) vs K. Kozlova (UKR)

[Q] S. Voegele (SUI) vs K. Ahn (USA)

Topics: , , , ,





10sBalls Top Stories

In Case You Missed It

10SBALLS SHARES AN INSTAGRAM PHOTO GALLERY FROM THE LAVER CUP TENNIS thumbnail

10SBALLS SHARES AN INSTAGRAM PHOTO GALLERY FROM THE LAVER CUP TENNIS

Click here to check out the latest photos from the Laver Cup tennis.
LAVER CUP RETURNS THIS FRIDAY, SATURDAY, & SUNDAY ON TENNIS CHANNEL thumbnail

LAVER CUP RETURNS THIS FRIDAY, SATURDAY, & SUNDAY ON TENNIS CHANNEL

Tennis Channel is back as the the exclusive television home for this weekend's Laver Cup. Now in its second year, the tournament features six of the top European men's stars against six of the top players from the rest of the world.
UPDATED DRAWS FROM THE ATP MOSELLE OPEN & ST. PETERSBURG OPEN TENNIS thumbnail

UPDATED DRAWS FROM THE ATP MOSELLE OPEN & ST. PETERSBURG OPEN TENNIS

Click here to keep up-to-date with the men's tennis news from St. Petersburg & Metz.
JULIE HELDMAN TENNIS ROYALTY WRITES HER MEMOIRS thumbnail

JULIE HELDMAN TENNIS ROYALTY WRITES HER MEMOIRS

A Daughter’s Odyssey is a fascinating memoir by 1970s world-class tennis star Julie Heldman.
10SBALLS SHARES PHOTOS • LAVER CUP TENNIS FROM CHICAGO AND INSTAGRAM thumbnail

10SBALLS SHARES PHOTOS • LAVER CUP TENNIS FROM CHICAGO AND INSTAGRAM

Click here to see the latest photos from the Laver Cup tennis.