NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR DAVIS CUP BY BNP PARIBAS WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND AND ZONE GROUP TIES

Written by: on 23rd February 2016
Print This Post Print This Post
Belgium vs Britain
NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR DAVIS CUP BY BNP PARIBAS WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND AND ZONE GROUP TIES

epaselect epa05047439 Britain's team celebrates winning the Davis Cup World Group Final between Belgium and Britain in Gent, Belgium, 29 November 2015. EPA/LAURENT DUBRULE  |

Nominations announced for Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties

 

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 4-6 March. A total of 32 ties will be held next week.

 

The Draws for all ties will be held on Thursday 3 March.

 

This is a terrible time of the year for America to head back to Australia. Even though the tie is going to be awesome against the Aussies at the AMAZEBALLS Historic Kooyong Club on grass in Melbourne. Still a tough trip to do twice in a year and only a month after returning from there?

 

Live scoring for all ties will be available on the official Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish versions of the website will both feature a live blog, reports, photographs, audio interviews and live streaming. There will also be a fan zone showing the best social media content on www.daviscup.com/showyourcolours

 

Follow all the action on www.daviscup.com, www.copadavis.com, www.twitter.com/daviscup, www.facebook.com/DavisCupTennis, www.Weibo.com/daviscupofficial and www.DavisCup.tv

 

The defending champs. The British have barely been able to savor their victory when it’s time to defend the title again. We wish the ITF would allow the winning team to sit and wait in the finals while everyone else battles it out. A challenge event. Wimbledon was like that for many decades.

Britain’s Jamie Murray, Andy Murray (L) return the ball to against Belgium’s David Goffin and Steve Darcis during a double match the third game of the final of the Davis Cup World Group between Belgium and Great Britain in Gent, Belgium, 28 November 2015. EPA/LAURENT DUBRULE

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

GREAT BRITAIN v JAPAN

Venue: Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Great Britain

Andy Murray

Kyle Edmund

Jamie Murray

Dominic Inglot

Captain: Leon Smith

 

Japan

Kei Nishikori

Taro Daniel

Yoshihito Nishioka

Yasutaka Uchiyama

Captain: Minoru Ueda

 

SERBIA v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Pionir Hall, Belgrade, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Serbia

Novak Djokovic

Viktor Troicki

Filip Krajinovic

Nenad Zimonjic

Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

 

Kazakhstan

Mikhail Kukushkin

Andrey Golubev

Aleksandr Nedovyesov

Dmitry Popko

Captain: Dias Doskarayev

 

ITALY v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Adriatic Arena, Pesaro, ITA (clay – indoor)

 

Italy

Andreas Seppi

Paolo Lorenzi

Simone Bolelli

Marco Cecchinato

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

 

Switzerland

Marco Chiudinelli

Henri Laaksonen

Adrien Bossel

Antoine Bellier

Captain: Severin Luthi

 

POLAND v ARGENTINA

Venue: Ergo Arena, Gdansk, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Poland

Jerzy Janowicz

Kamil Majchrzak

Lukasz Kubot

Marcin Matkowski

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

 

Argentina

Leonardo Mayer

Guido Pella

Carlos Berlocq

Renzo Olivo

Captain: Daniel Orsanic

 

FRANCE v CANADA

Venue: Vélodrome Amédée Detraux, Guadeloupe, FRA (clay – outdoor)

 

France

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Richard Gasquet

Gael Monfils

Gilles Simon

Captain: Yannick Noah

 

Canada

Milos Raonic

Vasek Pospisil

Frank Dancevic

Daniel Nestor

Captain: Martin Laurendeau

 

GERMANY v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: TUI Arena, Hannover, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Germany

Philipp Kohlschreiber

Alexander Zverev

Dustin Brown

Philipp Petzschner

Captain: Michael Kohlmann

 

Czech Republic

Tomas Berdych

Lukas Rosol

Jiri Vesely

Radek Stepanek

Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

 

AUSTRALIA v USA

Venue: Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club, Melbourne, AUS (grass – outdoor)

 

Australia

Bernard Tomic

Nick Kyrgios

Samuel Groth

John Peers

Captain: Lleyton Hewitt

 

USA

John Isner

Jack Sock

Bob Bryan

Mike Bryan

Captain: Jim Courier

 

BELGIUM v CROATIA

Venue: Country Hall du Sart-Tilman, Liège, BEL (clay – indoor)

 

Belgium

David Goffin

Kimmer Coppejans

Ruben Bemelmans

Arthur De Greef

Captain: Johan Van Herck

 

Croatia

Marin Cilic

Borna Coric

Ivan Dodig

Marin Draganja

Captain: Zeljko Krajan

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

ROMANIA v SLOVENIA

Venue: Sala Sporturilor, Arad, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Romania

Adrian Ungur

Marius Copil

Horia Tecau

Florin Mergea

Captain: Andrei Pavel

 

Slovenia

Blaz Rola

Grega Zemlja

Tomislav Ternar

Aljaz Radinski

Captain: Blaz Trupej

 

PORTUGAL v AUSTRIA

Venue: Pavilhao Vitoria Sport Clube, Guimarães, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Portugal

Joao Sousa

Gastao Elias

Frederico Ferreira Silva

Pedro Sousa

Captain: Nuno Marques

 

Austria

Dominic Thiem

Gerald Melzer

Dennis Novak

Alexander Peya

Captain: Stefan Koubek

 

RUSSIA v SWEDEN

Venue: Kazan Tennis Academy, Kazan, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Russia

Teymuraz Gabashvili

Andrey Kuznetsov

Evgeny Donskoy

Konstantin Kravchuk

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

 

Sweden

Isak Arvidsson

Daniel Windahl

Robert Lindstedt

Johan Brunstrom

Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

 

HUNGARY v ISRAEL

Venue: Heroes’ Square Stadium, Budapest, HUN (clay – indoor)

 

Hungary

Marton Fucsovics

Peter Nagy

Gabor Borsos

Levente Godry

Captain: Zoltan Kuharszky

 

Israel

Dudi Sela

Amir Weintraub

Edan Leshem

Jonathan Erlich

Captain: Eyal Ran

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

KOREA, REPUBLIC v NEW ZEALAND

Venue: Olympic Tennis Courts, Seoul, KOR (hard – outdoor)

 

Korea, Republic

Chung Hyeon

Duck Hee Lee

Hong Seong Chan

Lim Yong-Kyu

Captain: Roh Gap-Taik

 

New Zealand

Finn Tearney

Jose Statham

Michael Venus

Artem Sitak

Captain: Alistair Hunt

 

PAKISTAN v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Pakistan

Aisam Qureshi

Aqeel Khan

Muhammad Abid

Yasir Khan

Playing captain: Aisam Qureshi

 

China, P.R.

Wu Di

Bai Yan

Zhang Ze

Gong Mao-Xin

Captain: Jiang Wei

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

ECUADOR v BARBADOS

Venue: Portoviejo Tennis Club, Portoviejo, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Ecuador

Giovanni Lapentti

Emilio Gomez

Gonzalo Escobar

Ivan Endara

Captain: Raul Viver

 

Barbados

Darian King

Haydn Lewis

Adam Hornby

Seanon Williams

Captain: Kevin Yarde

 

CHILE v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Estadio Nacional Julio Martinez P – Court Central, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Chile

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo

Gonzalo Lama

Christian Garin

Julio Peralta

Captain: Nicolas Massu

 

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella Burgos

Jose Hernandez-Fernandez

Jose Olivares

Manuel Castellanos

Captain: Rafael Moreno

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

LITHUANIA v NORWAY

Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)

 

Lithuania

Ricardas Berankis

Laurynas Grigelis

Lukas Mugevicius

Tadas Babelis

Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

 

Norway

Viktor Durasovic

Casper Ruud

Joachim Bjerke

Fredrik Ask

Captain: Anders Haseth

 

SOUTH AFRICA v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

South Africa

Tucker Vorster

Lloyd Harris

Ruan Roelofse

Dean O’Brien

Captain: Marcos Ondruska

 

Luxembourg

Ugo Nastasi

Alex Knaff

Tom Diederich

Mike Scheidweiler

Captain: Johny Goudenbour

 

TURKEY v BULGARIA

Venue: Ankara Tenis Kulübü, Ankara, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Turkey

Marsel Ilhan

Cem Ilkel

Altug Celikbilek

Sarp Agabigun

Captain: Haluk Akkoyun

 

Bulgaria

Dimitar Kuzmanov

Aleksandar Lazov

Vasko Mladenov

Alexandar Lazarov

Captain: Todor Enev

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v TUNISIA

Venue: Gradska Arena Zenica, Zenica, BIH (carpet – indoor)

 

Bosnia/Herzegovina

Mirza Basic

Tomislav Brkic

Nerman Fatic

Amer Delic

Playing captain: Amer Delic

 

Tunisia

Malek Jaziri

Anis Ghorbel

Moez Echargui

Skander Mansouri

Captain: Walid Jallali

 

LATVIA v MONACO

Venue: Daugavpils Olimpiskais Centrs, Daugavpils, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Latvia

Mikelis Libietis

Martins Podzus

Janis Podzus

Rudolfs Mednis

Captain: Karlis Lejnieks

 

Monaco

Romain Arneodo

Benjamin Balleret

Lucas Catarina

Thomas Oger

Captain: Christophe Boggetti

 

EGYPT v BELARUS

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay – outdoor)

 

Egypt

Mohamed Safwat

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun

Sherif Sabry

Karim Hossam

Captain: Mohamed Mamoun

 

Belarus

Egor Gerasimov

Ilya Ivashka

Sergey Betov

Alexander Bury

Captain: Vladimir Valchkov

 

FINLAND v ZIMBABWE

Venue: Kittilan Urheiluhalli, Kittila, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Finland

Jarkko Nieminen

Harri Heliovaara

Eero Vasa

Henri Kontinen

Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

 

Zimbabwe

Takanyi Garanganga

Mark Fynn

Courtney John Lock

Captain: Martin Dzuwa

 

GEORGIA v DENMARK

Venue: New Sport Hall, Tbilisi, GEO (carpet – indoor)

 

Georgia

Nikoloz Basilashvili

George Tsivadze

Giorgi Javakhishvili

Irakli Metreveli

Captain: Vladimer Gabrichidze

 

Denmark

Frederik Nielsen

Benjamin Hannestad

Thomas Kromann

Christian Sigsgaard

Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI v MALAYSIA

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Chinese Taipei

Lu Yen-Hsun

Huang Liang-Chi

Hung Jui-Chen

Yi Chu-Huan

Captain: Jinn-Yen Chiang

 

Malaysia

Ahmed Deedat Abdul Razak

Mohd Assri Merzuki

Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib

Hao Sheng Koay

Captain: Muliyadi Bin Jamal

 

PHILIPPINES v KUWAIT

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig City, Metro-Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Philippines

Jeson Patrombon

Francis Casey Alcantara

Treat Huey

Ruben Gonzales

Captain: Karl Santamaria

 

Kuwait

Mohammad Ghareeb

Abdulrahman Alawadhi

Abdulhamid Mubarak

Abdulhameed Alshatti

Captain: Adel Al Shatti

 

INDONESIA v VIETNAM

Venue: Gelora Manahan Tennis Stadium Complex, Surakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Indonesia

Christopher Rungkat

David Agung Susanto

Aditya Hari Sasongko

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati

Captain: Roy Therik

 

Vietnam

Nam Hoang Ly

Thien Nguyen Hoang

Minh Tuan Pham

Artem Vu

Captain: Quoc-Bao Truong

 

THAILAND v SRI LANKA

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Thailand

Puriwat Chatpatcharoen

Pruchya Isarow

Sanchai Ratiwatana

Sonchat Ratiwatana

Captain: Paradorn Srichaphan

 

Sri Lanka

Sharmal Dissanayake

Harshana Godamanna

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah

Yasitha de Silva

Captain: Rohan de Silva

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

PERU v URUGUAY

Venue: Club Tennis Las Terrazas Miraflores, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Peru

Mauricio Echazu

Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio

Jorge Brian Panta

Duilio Vallebuona

Captain: Pablo Arraya

 

Uruguay

Martin Cuevas

Santiago Maresca

Ariel Behar

Rodrigo Arus

Captain: Enrique Perez

 

MEXICO v GUATEMALA

Venue: Juan Camilo Mouriño Terrazo Stadium, San Francisco de Campeche, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Mexico

Lucas Gomez

Hans Hach

Santiago Gonzalez

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela

Captain: Leonardo Lavalle

 

Guatemala

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa

Wilfredo Gonzalez

Christopher Vleeming Ortiz

Anthony Benjamin Vasquez Rodas

Playing captain: Anthony Benjamin Vasquez Rodas

 

EL SALVADOR v PUERTO RICO

Venue: Complejo Polideportivo de Ciudad Merliot, Santa Tecla, ESA (hard – outdoor)

 

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Sebastian Quiros

Rafael Arevalo

Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin

Captain: Miguel Merz

 

Puerto Rico

Sebastian Arcila

Alex Diaz

Ignacio Garcia

Alejandro Rodriguez-Vidal

Captain: Jorge F. Gonzalez

 

VENEZUELA v PARAGUAY

Venue: Cancha Central, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

Venezuela

Ricardo Rodriguez

Luis David Martinez

Miguel Angel Este

Roberto Maytin

Captain: Jose de Armas

 

Paraguay

Ayed Zatar

Bruno Britez

Francisco Yim Kim

Hernando Jose Escurra Isnardi

Captain: Paulo Carvallo

 

Britain’s team celebrates winning the Davis Cup World Group Final between Belgium and Britain in Gent, Belgium, 29 November 2015. EPA/LAURENT DUBRULE

 

Topics: , ,





10sBalls Top Stories

In Case You Missed It

PHOTO GALLERY OF ZVEREV, NISHIKORI, & MORE AT THE NITTO ATP TENNIS FINALS thumbnail

PHOTO GALLERY OF ZVEREV, NISHIKORI, & MORE AT THE NITTO ATP TENNIS FINALS

Germany's Alexander Zverev reacts against Croatia's Marin Cilic during their men's singles round-robin match on day two of the ATP World Tour Finals tennis tournament at the O2 Arena in London, Britain, 12 November 2018.
TENNIS | LONDON NITTO ATP • RICKY’S PREVIEWS AND PICKS: ANDERSON VS. NISHIKORI, FEDERER VS. THIEM thumbnail

TENNIS | LONDON NITTO ATP • RICKY’S PREVIEWS AND PICKS: ANDERSON VS. NISHIKORI, FEDERER VS. THIEM

Roger Federer and Dominic Thiem will have their backs against the wall when they clash at the Nitto ATP Finals on Tuesday.
TENNIS • A JOURNEYMAN’S PAGE FROM HIS DIARY • HOPES OF CAREER AS A PRO thumbnail

TENNIS • A JOURNEYMAN’S PAGE FROM HIS DIARY • HOPES OF CAREER AS A PRO

I sit alone in my hotel room in cold and snowy Rimouski contemplating. I am wondering what to make of all this and what I am doing with my tennis and my life.
ROGER FEDERER LOSES ON DAY 1 • ATP TENNIS IN LONDON, NISHIKORI AND ANDERSON FIND THE WINNERS’ CIRCLE thumbnail

ROGER FEDERER LOSES ON DAY 1 • ATP TENNIS IN LONDON, NISHIKORI AND ANDERSON FIND THE WINNERS’ CIRCLE

Roger Federer had been on an 11-match winning streak in Nitto ATP Finals round-robin matches. He had also defeated Kei Nishikori twice already this fall, and in straight sets no less. So perhaps no one could have seen this result coming.
NOVAK DJOKOVIC ACCEPTS #1 TROPHY WITH A #1 ON HIS SHIRT • OTHER TIDBITS FROM SUNDAY IN LONDON @ ATP TENNIS thumbnail

NOVAK DJOKOVIC ACCEPTS #1 TROPHY WITH A #1 ON HIS SHIRT • OTHER TIDBITS FROM SUNDAY IN LONDON @ ATP TENNIS

Taking a page out of Roger Federer's playbook to plaster your career achievements all over your clothes, shoes, bags, and anything else on on which greatness can be displayed, Novak Djokovic arrived in style for an-court ceremony at the Nitto ATP Finals on Sunday.