TENNIS RESULTS & TIDBITS OF NEWS & ORDER OF PLAY FROM CINCINNATI

Written by: on 12th August 2014
Print This Post Print This Post
Western and Southern Open
TENNIS RESULTS & TIDBITS OF NEWS & ORDER OF PLAY FROM CINCINNATI

epa04351121 Maria Sharapova of Russia hits a return shot to Madison Keys of the US in their first round match of the Western & Southern Open tennis tournament at the Linder Tennis Center in Mason, Ohio, USA, 12 August 2014. EPA/TANNEN MAURY  |

Western & Southern Open

Tuesday Results, Wednesday Order of Play

 

 

 

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13, 2014

CENTER COURT

Starting at 11:00 am

ATP – [8] Andy Murray (Great Britain) vs. Joao Sousa (Portugal)

Not before 1:00 pm

WTA – [1] Serena Williams (USA) vs. Samantha Stosur (Australia)

ATP – [2] Roger Federer (Switzerland) vs. Vasek Pospisil (Canada)

Not before 7:00 pm

WTA – [7] Eugenie Bouchard (Canada) vs Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia)

Not before 8:30 pm

ATP – Gael Monfils (France) vs. [13] Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain)

 

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am

WTA – [3] Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) vs Elina Svitolina (Ukraine)

ATP – [11] John Isner (USA) vs [Q] Marinko Matosevic (Australia)

Not before 3:00 pm

WTA – [4] Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) vs Kurumi Nara (Japan)

Not Before 7:00 pm

ATP – [5] Milos Raonic (Canada) vs. [Q] Robby Ginepri (USA)

ATP – [4] Ivan Dodig (Croatia) / Marcelo Melo (Brazil) vs. Robert Lindstedt (Sweden) / Marcin Matkowski (Poland)

 

COURT 3 start 11:00 am

ATP – [7] Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) vs Jerzy Janowicz (Poland)

ATP – [WC] Sam Querry (USA) vs [16] Tommy Robredo (Spain)

ATP – [15] Fabio Fognini (Italy) vs. Lleyton Hewitt (Australia)

WTA – [Q] Taylor Townsend (USA) vs [13] Flavia Pennetta (Italy)

Not Before 7:00 pm

WTA – [9] Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) vs [WC] Christina McHale (USA)

 

COURT 9 start 11:00 am

ATP – [4] Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (Taipei)

Not Before 1:30pm

WTA – Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Czech Republic) vs Sloane Stephens (USA)

ATP – [6] David Ferrer (Spain) vs Phillipp Kohlschreiber (Germany)

ATP [9] Ernests Gulbis (Latvia) vs [WC] Steve Johnson (USA)

WTA – [8] Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) vs [Q] Annika Beck (Germany)

 

COURT 4 start 11:00 am

WTA – [6] Angelique Kerber (Germany) vs Ekaterina Makarova (Russia)

WTA – [14] Sara Errani (Italy) vs Sabine Lisicki (Germany)

ATP – [14] Marin Cilic (Croatia) vs Fernando Verdasco (Spain)

WTA-(after suitable rest) [1] Sara Errani (Italy) / Roberta Vinci (Italy) vs Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Czech Republic)

WTA – [3] Kveta Peschke (Czech Republic)/Katarina Srebotnik (Slovakia) vs Kimiko Date-Krumm (Japan) / Andrea Hlavackova (Czech Republic)

 

COURT 6 start 11:00 am

ATP – Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) vs Andreas Seppi (Italy)

WTA – [15] Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) vs [Q] Pauline Parmentier (France)

WTA – [16] Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) vs [Q] Zarina Diyas (Kazakhstan)

WTA – Klaudia Jan-Ignacik (Poland) / Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) vs [6] Timea Babos (Hungary) / Kristina Mladenovic (France)

 

COURT 7 start 11:00 am

ATP – Feliciano Lopez (Spain)/Jurgen Melzer (Austria) vs Eric Butorac (USA) / Raven Klassen (Russia)

ATP – Julien Benneteau (France) vs [Q] James Ward (Great Britain)

WTA- (after suitable rest) Gabriela Dabrowski (Canada) / Alicja Rosolska (Poland) vs [5] Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) / Elena Vesnina (Russia)

Not Before 3:00pm

WTA (after suitable rest) – Samantha Stosur (Australia) / Shuai Zhang (China) vs Marina Erakovic (New Zealand) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spain)

ATP – Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) / Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) vs [3] Daniel Nestor (Canada)/Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia)

 

COURT 10 start 11:00 am

ATP – Jean-Julien Rojer (Netherlands) / Horia Tecau (Romania) vs [7] Marcel Granollers (Spain) / Marc Lopez (Spain)

Not Before 12:30pm

WTA – [Q] Karin Knapp (Italy) vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia)

WTA – Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spain) / Yaroslava Shvedova (Kahzakhstan) vs Andrea Petkovic (Germany) / Magdalena Rybarikova (Slovakia)

ATP – [6] Julien Benneteau (France) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) vs Juan Sebastian Cabal (Colombia) / Tommy Robredo (Spain)

ATP (after suitable rest) – [5] Leander Paes (India)/Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic) vs Vasek Pospisil (Canada)/ Jack Sock (USA)

 

Results – Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Men’s Singles – First Round Click for draw

[9] Ernests Gulbis (Latvia) d Ivan Dodig (Croatia) 76(8) 76(4)

Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) d [12] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) 61 64

[13] Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) d Martin Klizan (Slovakia) 62 46 75

[14] Marin Cilic (Croatia) d Feliciano Lopez (Spain) 63 64

Vasek Pospisil (Canada) d Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic) 75 61 76(4)

Andreas Seppi (Italy) d Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) 46 62 75

[WC] Robby Ginepri (USA) d Dominic Thiem (Austria) 63 57 75

[WC] Steve Johnson (USA) d [Q] Benoit Paire (France) 64 61

[Q] James Ward (Great Britain) d Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) 62 36 61

Julien Benneteau (France) d [LL] Blaz Rola (Slovenia) 76(7) 63 76(7)

 

Men’s Singles – Second Round Click for draw

[1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) d Gilles Simon (France) 64 46 64

[3] Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) d [Q] Benjamin Becker (Germany) 63 76(5)

 

Men’s Doubles – First Round Click for draw

Juan Sebastian Cabal (Colombia) / Tommy Robredo (Spain) d Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) / Gael Monfils (France) 57 63 10-3

Vasek Pospisil (Canada) / Jack Sock (USA) d Rohan Bopanna (India) / Aisam-Ul-Haq-Qureshi (Pakistan) 75 62

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) / Santiago Giraldo (Romania) d Fabio Fognin (Italy) / Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Poland) 36 64 10-3

Marin Cilic (Croatia) / Santiago Gonzalez (Mexico) d Treat Huey (Czech Republic) / Dominic Inglot (Great Britain) 63 36 10-5

Robert Lindstedt (Sweden) / Marcin Matkowski (Poland) d [Alt.] Jamie Murray (Great Britain) / John Peers (Australlia) 57 63 10-3

 

Women’s Singles – First Round Click for draw

[14] Sara Errani (Italy) d [Q] Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium) 75 36 76(2)

[15] Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) d Tsvetana Pironkova (Bulgaria) 63 16 62

[16] Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) d Venus Williams (USA) 67(2) 63 64

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) d Camila Giorgi (Italy) 64 67(4) 63

Sloane Stephens (USA) d Andrea Petkovic (Germany) 63 63

Kurumi Nara (Japan) d Romina Oprandi (Switzerland) 60 62

Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) d Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) 62 62

Sabine Lisicki (Germany) d Roberta Vinci (Italy) 63 26 62

[WC] Christina McHale (USA) d [Q] Nicole Gibbs (USA) 46 63 61

[Q] Zarina Diyas (Kazakhstan) d [Q] Irina-Camelia Begu (Romania) 76(4) 76(5)

[Q] Annika Beck (Germany) d Garbine Muguruza (Spain) 63 26 63

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Czech Republic) d [L] Mona Barthel (Germany) 75 60

 

Women’s Singles – Second Round Click for draw

[2] Simona Halep (Romania) d Kirsten Flipkens (Belgium) 64 62

[5] Maria Sharapova (Russia) d Madison Keys (USA) 61 36 63

[12] Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) d Shuai Zhang (China) 62 63

 

Women’s Doubles – First Round Click for draw

[6] Timea Babos (Hungary) / Kristina Mladenovic (Russia) d Julia Goerges (Germany) / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Germany) 62 63

[8] Alla Kudryavtseva (Russia) / Anastasia Rodionova (Australia) d Hao-Ching (Chinese Tapei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Chinese Tapei) 64 64

[WC] Melanie Oudin (USA)/ Taylor Townsend (USA) d Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) / Klara Koukalova (Czech Republic) 06 60 11-9

Kimiko Date-Krumm (Japan) / Andrea Hlavackova (Czech Republic) d Casey Dellacqua (Australia) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Croatia) 36 61 10-3

Martina Hingis (Switzerland) / Flavia Pennetta (Italy) d Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) / Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) 76(8) 16 10-6

 

 

NOTES

- Tuesday’s day session draw 13,416, making it the second-largest single session in tournament history.

- Wednesday’s day session is already a complete sell out. Limited tickets remain for select remaining sessions, including Wednesday night. In addition, grounds passes are on sale in advance for Thursday’s and Friday’s day sessions.

- Defending champion Victoria Azarenka withdrew prior to her scheduled match Tuesday with a right knee injury.

- American Jack Sock threw out the first pitch prior to Tuesday’s Cincinnati Reds game.

- Wimbledon champion Petra Kvitova and ATP’s No. 3 doubles team of Alexander Peya and Bruno Soares visited patients at Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center on Tuesday afternoon.

 

 

 

About the Western & Southern Open

The Western & Southern Open will be held August 9-17, 2014 at the Lindner Family Tennis Center, 20 miles north of Cincinnati in Mason, OH. The tournament is one of the prestigious ATP Masters 1000 events on the men’s tour and a Premier 5 event for the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA), making it one of only five events in the world outside of the grand slams with events of that caliber occurring during the same week at the same venue. The tournament is also one of the last stops on the Emirates Airline US Open Series before the US Open in New York. Since 1974, the tournament has contributed more than $9 million directly to its beneficiaries: Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, the Barrett Cancer Center and Tennis for City Youth.

Topics: , ,





10sBalls Top Stories

In Case You Missed It

15 YEAR OLD CICI BELLIS WIN’S THE USTA GIRLS 18S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN SAN DIEGO, CALIF. WITH THIS WIN SHE GETS INTO THE US OPEN MAIN DRAW. thumbnail

15 YEAR OLD CICI BELLIS WIN’S THE USTA GIRLS 18S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN SAN DIEGO, CALIF. WITH THIS WIN SHE GETS INTO THE US OPEN MAIN DRAW.

Fifteen-year-old CiCi Bellis of Atherton, Calif., dreamed of playing at the US Open since she was seven year’s old. Later this month, that dream will become a reality.
FEDERER CELEBRATES 33RD BIRTHDAY WITH WIN, TO FACE LOPEZ IN TORONTO SEMIS  BY RICKY DIMON thumbnail

FEDERER CELEBRATES 33RD BIRTHDAY WITH WIN, TO FACE LOPEZ IN TORONTO SEMIS BY RICKY DIMON

At 33 years old, perhaps it would not have been appropriate if Roger Federer had not been required to work hard for a win on his birthday. Well, he certainly had to do just that in what was his second three-setter in as many days at the Rogers Cup.
CONNECTICUT OPEN – NEW FOOD OPTIONS, BEER GARDEN, GIVEAWAYS & MORE HEADLINE SPECIAL EVENTS thumbnail

CONNECTICUT OPEN – NEW FOOD OPTIONS, BEER GARDEN, GIVEAWAYS & MORE HEADLINE SPECIAL EVENTS

New Haven Connecticut open is going to be for tennis and foodies. Check out all the info they sent us about their food court. It's a super event. A great warm up for the US Open and a major factor in the outcome of the US Open Series winner.
TENNIS CHANNEL LIVE AT WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN, NEXT WEEK, FEATURING SERENA WILLIAMS, ROGER FEDERER, NOVAK DJOKOVIC AND MORE thumbnail

TENNIS CHANNEL LIVE AT WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN, NEXT WEEK, FEATURING SERENA WILLIAMS, ROGER FEDERER, NOVAK DJOKOVIC AND MORE

The Tennis Channel is live from the Western & Southern Open in Cincinnati starting August 11, with nearly 40 hours of match play. The network's on-air coverage team at the tournament is made up of Hall of Famers, former players, coaches.
ITF WORLD JUNIOR TENNIS FINALS /. LOOK AT THESE KIDS NAMES AND COUNTRIES. ALL FUTURE STARS. thumbnail

ITF WORLD JUNIOR TENNIS FINALS /. LOOK AT THESE KIDS NAMES AND COUNTRIES. ALL FUTURE STARS.

Please find below Friday results from the 2014 ITF World Junior Tennis Finals taking place in Prostejov, Czech Republic on 4-9 August. Sixteen boys and 16 girls teams are taking part in the finals of the ITF’s world junior team competition for players aged 14-and-under.