Junior Davis/Fed Cups Day 2 with Results

Written by: on 30th September 2010
Print This Post Print This Post
Krista Hardebeck (USA)
Junior Davis/Fed Cups Day 2 with Results  |

These are the results from the second day’s play of the 2010 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals. The finals of the ITF’s 16 & under world team championships are taking place in San Luis Potosi, Mexico from September 28 until October 3. The 16 boys and 16 girls teams are each split into four groups of four, with matches played on a round-robin basis. The four group winners will go on to contest the semifinals. Daily reports, results and audio interviews are available at www.itftennis.com/juniors, and matches will also be streamed live onwww.lalomacd.com.mx.

Junior Davis Cup by BNP Paribas
Group A

FRANCE (1) defeated ARGENTINA 2-1
Juan Pablo Paz (ARG) d. Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Mathias Bourgue (FRA) d. Mateo Martinez (ARG) 7-6(11) 6-7(7) 6-1
Gregoire Barrere/Laurent Lokoli (FRA) d. Juan Pablo Paz/Mateo Martinez (ARG) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-2

CHINA (8) defeated LATVIA 2-1
Yuqing Ning (CHN) d. Ilja Fomkins (LAT) 6-3 6-4
Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Xin Gao (CHN) 6-4 6-0
Xin Gao/Yuqing Ning (CHN) d. Martins Podzus/Janis Podzus (LAT) 6-1 6-4

Group B
JAPAN (3) defeated SERBIA 3-0
Kazuma Kawachi (JPN) d. Petar Tomic (SRB) 6-4 6-1
Kaichi Uchida (JPN) d. Pedja Krstin (SRB) 7-6(6) 6-1
Saichiro Moritani/Kaichi Uchida (JPN) d. Laslo Djere/Petar Tomic (SRB) 6-2 6-1

CHILE (6) defeated MEXICO 3-0
Rodrigo Encinas (CHI) d. Lucas Gomez (MEX) 7-5 6-3
Jaime Galleguillos (CHI) d. Luis Pilatuna (MEX) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jaime Galleguillos/Guillermo Nunez (CHI) d. Ricardo Mayagoitia/Lucas Gomez (MEX)
6-3 7-5

Group C
GREAT BRITAIN (4) defeated CZECH REPUBLIC (5) 2-1
Vaclav Safranek (CZE) d. Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-0 6-1
Luke Bambridge (GBR) d. Marek Jaloviec (CZE) 6-2 7-6(3)
Luke Bambridge/Evan Hoyt (GBR) d. Vaclav Safranek/Robin Stanek (CZE) 6-4 6-4

BRAZIL defeated INDIA 2-1
Ramkumar Ramanathan ( IND ) d. Pedro Dumont (BRA) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Thiago Monteiro (BRA) d. Ronit Bisht ( IND ) 6-2 6-3
Pedro Dumont/Thiago Monteiro (BRA) d. Ronit Bisht/Arjun Kadhe ( IND ) 6-3 6-3

Group D
SOUTH AFRICA defeated AUSTRALIA (7) 2-1
Jordan Thompson (AUS) d. Wayne Montgomery (RSA) 6-4 6-3
Marc Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. Jack Schipanski (AUS) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-0
Matthew Rossouw/Marc Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. Jay Andrijc/Jordan Thompson (AUS) 7-5 6-4

CANADA (2) defeated RUSSIA 3-0
Edward Nguyen (CAN) d. Georgy Shashkanov (RUS) 7-6(1) 6-3
Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. Evgeny Karlovskiy (RUS) 6-4 7-6
Samuel Monette/Edward Nguyen (CAN) d. Evgeny Karlovskiy/Georgy Shashkanov (RUS) 6-4 7-5

Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas
Group A

CHINA (1) defeated GERMANY (8) 3-0
Ran Tian (CHN) d. Daria Gajos (GER) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Haochen Tang (CHN) d. Annika Beck (GER) 1-6 6-3 8-6
Ran Tian/Saisai Zheng (CHN) d. Daria Gajos/Stephanie Wagner (GER) 6-3 4-6 6-3

BELARUS defeated ARGENTINA 3-0
Darya Lebesheva (BLR) d. Constanza Vega (ARG) 6-2 6-4
Ilona Kremen (BLR) d. Victoria Bosio (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Ilona Kremen/Darya Lebesheva (BLR) d. Guadalupe Perez Rojas/Constanza Vega (ARG) 7-6(1) 6-3

Group B
USA (4) defeated JAPAN (5) 3-0
Kyle McPhillips ( USA ) d. Miyu Kato (JPN) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Krista Hardebeck ( USA ) d. Miho Kowase (JPN) 6-2 7-6(6)
Krista Hardebeck/Grace Min ( USA ) d. Eri Hozumi/Miyu Kato (JPN) 2-6 6-3 7-5

FRANCE defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1
Jade Suvrijn (FRA) d. Teraza Smitkova (CZE) 7-5 6-4
Clothilde De Bernardi (FRA) d. Petra Rohanova (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Jesika Maleckova/Petra Rohanova (CZE) d. Jade Suvrijn/Marine Partaud (FRA) 1-2 ret.

Group C
UKRAINE (3) defeated PARAGUAY 3-0
Ganna Poznikhirenko (UKR) d. Camila Acuna (PAR) 6-1 6-3
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 6-2 6-1
Kateryna Kozlova/Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Camila Acuna/ Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 7-6(1) 6-1

MEXICO defeated UZBEKISTAN (6) 2-1
Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) d. Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 7-5 6-1
Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 6-3 7-6(1)
Ana Sofia Sanchez/Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Nigina Abduraimova/Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 6-1 6-3

Group D
RUSSIA (2) defeated BOLIVIA (7) 3-0
Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) d. Natalia Davila (BOL) 6-1 6-1
Daria Gavrilova (RUS) d. Maria Ines Deheza (BOL) 6-3 7-5
Margarita Gasparyan/Victoria Kan (RUS) d. Natalia Davila/Maria Ines Deheza (BOL) 6-1 6-2

AUSTRALIA defeated TUNISIA 3-0
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Mouna Jebri (TUN) 6-0 6-0
Abbie Myers (AUS) v Roumelia Zhir (TUN) 6-0 4-6 6-0
Mouna Jebri/Roumelia Zhir (TUN) v Abbie Myers/Storm Sanders (AUS) 6-1 6-0

Topics: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,





10sBalls Top Stories

In Case You Missed It

RICKY’S PREVIEW AND PICKS FOR DAY 5 AT WIMBLEDON, INCLUDING NADAL VS. KHACHANOV AND MURRAY VS. FOGNINI thumbnail

RICKY’S PREVIEW AND PICKS FOR DAY 5 AT WIMBLEDON, INCLUDING NADAL VS. KHACHANOV AND MURRAY VS. FOGNINI

The Wimbledon third round will begin on Friday, when Rafael Nadal and Andy Murray resume their campaigns.
FEDERER, DJOKOVIC AVOID THE UPSET BUG AT WIMBLEDON, DEL POTRO GOES DOWN TO GULBIS thumbnail

FEDERER, DJOKOVIC AVOID THE UPSET BUG AT WIMBLEDON, DEL POTRO GOES DOWN TO GULBIS

There will be no Novak Djokovic vs. Juan Martin Del Potro tussle during third-round action at Wimbledon this weekend. Nor does Grigor Dimitrov have a showdown with John Isner on his plate.
10SBALLS SHARES THE LATEST TENNIS PHOTOS FROM WIMBLEDON 2017 thumbnail

10SBALLS SHARES THE LATEST TENNIS PHOTOS FROM WIMBLEDON 2017

Click here to see photos of Novak Djokovic, Alexander Zverev, & more.
WIMBLEDON TENNIS 2017 RESULTS AND ORDER OF PLAY thumbnail

WIMBLEDON TENNIS 2017 RESULTS AND ORDER OF PLAY

Click here to keep up with the latest tennis news from Wimbledon 2017.
Wimbledon 2017 – Amazing Videos Of The Day thumbnail

Wimbledon 2017 – Amazing Videos Of The Day

Today we learned so much of Wimbledon starting with Rufus the hawk.