Junior Davis/Fed Cups Day 2 with Results

Written by: on 30th September 2010
Print This Post Print This Post
Krista Hardebeck (USA)
Junior Davis/Fed Cups Day 2 with Results  |

These are the results from the second day’s play of the 2010 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals. The finals of the ITF’s 16 & under world team championships are taking place in San Luis Potosi, Mexico from September 28 until October 3. The 16 boys and 16 girls teams are each split into four groups of four, with matches played on a round-robin basis. The four group winners will go on to contest the semifinals. Daily reports, results and audio interviews are available at www.itftennis.com/juniors, and matches will also be streamed live onwww.lalomacd.com.mx.

Junior Davis Cup by BNP Paribas
Group A

FRANCE (1) defeated ARGENTINA 2-1
Juan Pablo Paz (ARG) d. Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Mathias Bourgue (FRA) d. Mateo Martinez (ARG) 7-6(11) 6-7(7) 6-1
Gregoire Barrere/Laurent Lokoli (FRA) d. Juan Pablo Paz/Mateo Martinez (ARG) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-2

CHINA (8) defeated LATVIA 2-1
Yuqing Ning (CHN) d. Ilja Fomkins (LAT) 6-3 6-4
Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Xin Gao (CHN) 6-4 6-0
Xin Gao/Yuqing Ning (CHN) d. Martins Podzus/Janis Podzus (LAT) 6-1 6-4

Group B
JAPAN (3) defeated SERBIA 3-0
Kazuma Kawachi (JPN) d. Petar Tomic (SRB) 6-4 6-1
Kaichi Uchida (JPN) d. Pedja Krstin (SRB) 7-6(6) 6-1
Saichiro Moritani/Kaichi Uchida (JPN) d. Laslo Djere/Petar Tomic (SRB) 6-2 6-1

CHILE (6) defeated MEXICO 3-0
Rodrigo Encinas (CHI) d. Lucas Gomez (MEX) 7-5 6-3
Jaime Galleguillos (CHI) d. Luis Pilatuna (MEX) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jaime Galleguillos/Guillermo Nunez (CHI) d. Ricardo Mayagoitia/Lucas Gomez (MEX)
6-3 7-5

Group C
GREAT BRITAIN (4) defeated CZECH REPUBLIC (5) 2-1
Vaclav Safranek (CZE) d. Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-0 6-1
Luke Bambridge (GBR) d. Marek Jaloviec (CZE) 6-2 7-6(3)
Luke Bambridge/Evan Hoyt (GBR) d. Vaclav Safranek/Robin Stanek (CZE) 6-4 6-4

BRAZIL defeated INDIA 2-1
Ramkumar Ramanathan ( IND ) d. Pedro Dumont (BRA) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Thiago Monteiro (BRA) d. Ronit Bisht ( IND ) 6-2 6-3
Pedro Dumont/Thiago Monteiro (BRA) d. Ronit Bisht/Arjun Kadhe ( IND ) 6-3 6-3

Group D
SOUTH AFRICA defeated AUSTRALIA (7) 2-1
Jordan Thompson (AUS) d. Wayne Montgomery (RSA) 6-4 6-3
Marc Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. Jack Schipanski (AUS) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-0
Matthew Rossouw/Marc Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. Jay Andrijc/Jordan Thompson (AUS) 7-5 6-4

CANADA (2) defeated RUSSIA 3-0
Edward Nguyen (CAN) d. Georgy Shashkanov (RUS) 7-6(1) 6-3
Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. Evgeny Karlovskiy (RUS) 6-4 7-6
Samuel Monette/Edward Nguyen (CAN) d. Evgeny Karlovskiy/Georgy Shashkanov (RUS) 6-4 7-5

Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas
Group A

CHINA (1) defeated GERMANY (8) 3-0
Ran Tian (CHN) d. Daria Gajos (GER) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Haochen Tang (CHN) d. Annika Beck (GER) 1-6 6-3 8-6
Ran Tian/Saisai Zheng (CHN) d. Daria Gajos/Stephanie Wagner (GER) 6-3 4-6 6-3

BELARUS defeated ARGENTINA 3-0
Darya Lebesheva (BLR) d. Constanza Vega (ARG) 6-2 6-4
Ilona Kremen (BLR) d. Victoria Bosio (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Ilona Kremen/Darya Lebesheva (BLR) d. Guadalupe Perez Rojas/Constanza Vega (ARG) 7-6(1) 6-3

Group B
USA (4) defeated JAPAN (5) 3-0
Kyle McPhillips ( USA ) d. Miyu Kato (JPN) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Krista Hardebeck ( USA ) d. Miho Kowase (JPN) 6-2 7-6(6)
Krista Hardebeck/Grace Min ( USA ) d. Eri Hozumi/Miyu Kato (JPN) 2-6 6-3 7-5

FRANCE defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1
Jade Suvrijn (FRA) d. Teraza Smitkova (CZE) 7-5 6-4
Clothilde De Bernardi (FRA) d. Petra Rohanova (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Jesika Maleckova/Petra Rohanova (CZE) d. Jade Suvrijn/Marine Partaud (FRA) 1-2 ret.

Group C
UKRAINE (3) defeated PARAGUAY 3-0
Ganna Poznikhirenko (UKR) d. Camila Acuna (PAR) 6-1 6-3
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 6-2 6-1
Kateryna Kozlova/Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Camila Acuna/ Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 7-6(1) 6-1

MEXICO defeated UZBEKISTAN (6) 2-1
Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) d. Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 7-5 6-1
Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 6-3 7-6(1)
Ana Sofia Sanchez/Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Nigina Abduraimova/Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 6-1 6-3

Group D
RUSSIA (2) defeated BOLIVIA (7) 3-0
Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) d. Natalia Davila (BOL) 6-1 6-1
Daria Gavrilova (RUS) d. Maria Ines Deheza (BOL) 6-3 7-5
Margarita Gasparyan/Victoria Kan (RUS) d. Natalia Davila/Maria Ines Deheza (BOL) 6-1 6-2

AUSTRALIA defeated TUNISIA 3-0
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Mouna Jebri (TUN) 6-0 6-0
Abbie Myers (AUS) v Roumelia Zhir (TUN) 6-0 4-6 6-0
Mouna Jebri/Roumelia Zhir (TUN) v Abbie Myers/Storm Sanders (AUS) 6-1 6-0

Topics: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,





10sBalls Top Stories

In Case You Missed It

LADIES WTA TENNIS UPDATE • STANFORD, CALIFORNIA EVENT IN DOUBT 2018 thumbnail

LADIES WTA TENNIS UPDATE • STANFORD, CALIFORNIA EVENT IN DOUBT 2018

The great exodus of pro tennis from California appears to be continuing, with the Bank of the West Classic’s future in the Bay Area now under major threat.
TENNIS • 10SBALLS COUNTDOWN • RICKY’S BEST ATP MATCHES OF 2017: NO. 7 IS DIMITROV VS. GOFFIN IN LONDON thumbnail

TENNIS • 10SBALLS COUNTDOWN • RICKY’S BEST ATP MATCHES OF 2017: NO. 7 IS DIMITROV VS. GOFFIN IN LONDON

With a round-robin defeat of world No. 1 Rafael Nadal and a semifinal shocker over Nitto ATP Finals favorite Roger Federer, Goffin became the sixth player in history to beat both Nadal and Federer at the same event.
TENNIS • AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2018 • FULL PLAYERS ENTRY LIST • TOP 100 ALL PLAYING • TICKETS ON SALE thumbnail

TENNIS • AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2018 • FULL PLAYERS ENTRY LIST • TOP 100 ALL PLAYING • TICKETS ON SALE

The world’s top 100 men and 98 women are confirmed for Australian Open 2018. Reigning champion Serena Williams (USA) is anticipated to return after giving birth to her first child in September.
10SBALLS • TENNIS SHARES RICKY’S BEST ATP MATCHES OF 2017: NO. 8 IS DJOKOVIC VS. MURRAY IN DOHA thumbnail

10SBALLS • TENNIS SHARES RICKY’S BEST ATP MATCHES OF 2017: NO. 8 IS DJOKOVIC VS. MURRAY IN DOHA

Djokovic and Murray have gone head-to-head in their fair share of five-setters over the years, but for the most the encounters between these two former world No. 1s are lacking just a bit in the departments of quality and competitiveness.
TENNIS 10SBALLS SHARES RICKY’S BEST ATP MATCHES OF 2017: NO. 9 IS SHAPOVALOV VS. NADAL IN MONTREAL thumbnail

TENNIS 10SBALLS SHARES RICKY’S BEST ATP MATCHES OF 2017: NO. 9 IS SHAPOVALOV VS. NADAL IN MONTREAL

Over the next week, Ricky is counting down his top 10 men's matches of the year, in order from No. 10 all the way down to No. 1. It continues at No. 9 with a third-round showdown at the Montreal Masters between Denis Shapovalov and Rafael Nadal.