Junior Davis/Fed Cups 2010 Day 2 with Results

Written by: on 29th September 2010
Print This Post Print This Post
Saisai Zheng (CHN)
Junior Davis/Fed Cups 2010 Day 2 with Results  |

JAPAN (3) defeated MEXICO 2-1
Lucas Gomez (MEX) d. Kazuma Kawachi (JPN) 6-4 7-5
Kaichi Uchida (JPN) d. Luis Pilatuna (MEX) 6-3 6-3
Kazuma Kawachi/Kaichi Uchida (JPN) d. Ricardo Mayagoitia/Luis Pilatuna (MEX) 6-0 6-2

CHILE (6) defeated SERBIA 2-1
Rodrigo Encinas (CHI) d. Petar Tomic (SRB) 6-2 6-2
Pedja Krstin (SRB) d. Jaime Galleguillos (CHI) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Jaime Galleguillos/Guillermo Nunez (CHI) d. Pedja Krstin/Petar Tomic (SRB) 6-4 6-0

GREAT BRITAIN (4) defeated BRAZIL 2-1
Kyle Edmund (GBR) d. Pedro Dumont (BRA) 7-6(3) 6-3
Thiago Monteiro (BRA) d. Luke Bambridge (GBR) 6-2 7-5
Luke Bambridge/Kyle Edmund (GBR) d. Pedro Dumont/Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6-7(4) 7-6(13) 8-6

LATVIA defeated FRANCE (1) 3-0
Ilja Fomkins (LAT) d. Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Mathias Bourgue (FRA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Ilja Fomkins/Janis Podzus (LAT) d. Gregoire Barrere/Mathias Bourgue 6-3 7-5

ARGENTINA defeated CHINA (8) 2-1
Juan Pablo Paz (ARG) d. Zhao Cai (CHN) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Mateo Martinez (ARG) d. Xin Gao (CHN) 6-3 6-2
Yuqing Ning/Xin Gao (CHN) d. Juan Ignacio Galarza/Mateo Martinez (AR) 4-6 6-3 7-5

INDIA d. CZECH REPUBLIC (5) 2-1
Vaclav Safranek (CZE) d. Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Ronit Bisht (IND) d. Marek Jaloviec (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Ronit Bisht/Arjun Kadhe (IND) d. Marek Jaloviec/Vaclav Safranek (CZE) 6-4 6-2

AUSTRALIA (7) defeated RUSSIA 2-1
Jordan Thompson (AUS) d. Georgy Shashkanov (RUS) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Jack Schipanski (AUS) d. Evgeny Karlovskiy (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
Evgeny Karlovskiy/Georgy Shashkanov (RUS) d. Jay Andrijic/Jack Schipanski (AUS) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-4

CANADA (2) defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-0
Edward Nguyen (CAN) d. Wayne Montgomery (RSA) 7-6(5) 5-7 9-7
Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. Marc Van Der Merwe (RSA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Samuel Monette/Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. Matthew Rossouw/Marc Van Der Merwe (RSA) 6-4 6-4

Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Results

UZBEKISTAN (6) defeated PARAGUAY 3-0
Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) d. Camila Acuna (PAR) 7-5 6-3
Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 6-4 6-0
Nigina Abduraimova/Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. Camila Acuna/Angeles De Los Rios (PAR) 6-2 6-1

BELARUS defeated GERMANY (8) 2-1
Darya Lebesheva (BLR) d. Daria Gajos (GER) 6-3 7-6(3)
Annika Beck (GER) d. Ilona Kremen (BLR) 7-6(5) 6-2
Ilona Kremen/Darya Lebesheva (BLR) d. Daria Gajos/Stephanie Wagner (GER) 6-4 7-6(6)

CHINA (1) defeated ARGENTINA 3-0
Ran Tian (CHN) d. Guadalupe Perez Rojas (ARG) 7-5 6-4
Haochen Tang (CHN) d. Victoria Bosio (ARG) 2-6 6-0 7-5
Ran Tian/Saisai Zheng (CHN) d. Victoria Bosio/Guadalupe Perez Rojas (ARG) 6-2 6-1

UKRAINE (3) defeated MEXICO 2-1
Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 6-2 6-1
Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Ganna Poznikhirenko (UKR) 6-2 6-3
Kateryna Kozlova/Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez/Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 6-3 6-3

USA (4) defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0
Grace Min (USA) d. Tereza Smitkova (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-3
Krista Hardebeck (USA) d. Petra Rohanova 6-2 6-2
Kyle McPhillips/Grace Min (USA) d. Jesika Maleckova/Tereza Smitkova (CZE) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-2

FRANCE defeated JAPAN (5) 2-1
Jade Suvrijn (FRA) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 6-4 7-6(3)
Clothilde De Bernardi (FRA) d. Miho Kowase (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Marine Partaud/Clothilde De Bernardi (FRA) d. Miyu Kato/Miho Kowase (JPN) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-3

RUSSIA (2) defeated TUNISIA 3-0
Victoria Kan (RUS) d. Roumelia Zhir (TUN) 6-0 6-0
Daria Gavrilova (RUS) d. Mouna Jebri (TUN) 6-0 6-0
Margarita Gasparyan/Victoria Kan (RUS) d. Aziza Berriri/Roumelia Zhir (TUN) 6-1 6-0

AUSTRALIA defeated BOLIVIA (7) 3-0
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Maria Ines Deheza (BOL) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Abbie Myers (AUS) d. Maria Paula Deheza (BOL) 6-3 6-1
Abbie Myers/Storm Sanders (AUS) d. Natalia Davila/Maria Paula Deheza (BOL) 6-3 3-6 9-7

[nggallery id=32]

Topics: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,





10sBalls Top Stories

In Case You Missed It

DRAWS & WEDNESDAY’S ORDER OF PLAY FROM THE GERRY WEBER OPEN TENNIS thumbnail

DRAWS & WEDNESDAY’S ORDER OF PLAY FROM THE GERRY WEBER OPEN TENNIS

Click here to keep up with all the latest tennis news from the men's tournament in Halle, Germany.
Tennis 10sBalls • Day 2 @FEVER – TREE CHAMPS AT THE QUEENS CLUB • Photos thumbnail

Tennis 10sBalls • Day 2 @FEVER – TREE CHAMPS AT THE QUEENS CLUB • Photos

We gives Huge Kudos To Stephen Farrow and His Team For turning this elegant historic old gem of a private club in the center of LONDON into this massive tennis compound for a week every summer.
ATP | FEVER-TREE CHAMPIONSHIPS | DRAWS & TOMORROW’S SCHEDULE OF PLAY thumbnail

ATP | FEVER-TREE CHAMPIONSHIPS | DRAWS & TOMORROW’S SCHEDULE OF PLAY

Andy Murray of Britain in action against Nick Kyrgios of Australia during their match at the Fever Tree Championship at Queen's Club in London, Britain, 19 June 2018.
Stan Wawrinka Preaches Patience in Queen’s Club 2018 Tennis Return thumbnail

Stan Wawrinka Preaches Patience in Queen’s Club 2018 Tennis Return

LONDON —Lawn tennis has long been a slippery slope for Stan Wawrinka. Now, Wawrinka is trying to turn turf into a revival ground.
FEVER TREE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS ATP • THE QUEENS CLUB 2018 • LONDON thumbnail

FEVER TREE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS ATP • THE QUEENS CLUB 2018 • LONDON

It's hard to believe it's been 360 odd days since we were here. 2017 Queens championships were unbelievable. We saw so many great matches. We saw so many old friends. Greg. Our tea and coffee breaks daily were awesome !